KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

привлечение средств в капитал

English translation: raising/attracting capital


07:20 Oct 29, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: привлечение средств в капитал
тоже банковская услуга
zmejka
English translation:raising/attracting capital
Explanation:
But I think Lyola's is just as good

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 08:31:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or securing capital
Selected response from:

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8raising/attracting capital
Libero_Lang_Lab
5 +1research for investors/attraction of investorsSteffen Pollex
5attracting/raising venture capital
Montefiore
4 +1to raise equitylyolya
5Investment/Investor Lobbying/Fundraising
Montefiore


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to raise equity


Explanation:
Но лучше посмотреть в контексте. Потому что не понятно, почему оно отнесено к банковской услуге?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 09:03:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Стеффан, фраза на русском может и звучит коряво, но вполне понятно. Они хотели четко разграничить привлечение средств путем выпуска акций, то бишь в капитал, от привлечения заемных средств.

lyolya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: this sounds good - slightly more used in the US perhaps
39 mins
  -> Thanks, Dan

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
research for investors/attraction of investors


Explanation:
Это, по-моему так надо сказать. В английском мы не "привлекаем средства в капитал", вообще извращение эта формулировка. Даже не русском звучит ужасно.
Но хотя бы в английском мы ищем инвесторов, про которых и так ясно, что они должны вкладывать "средства". На то и инвесторы.

Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 154

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Montefiore
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
raising/attracting capital


Explanation:
But I think Lyola's is just as good

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 08:31:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or securing capital

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lyolya: также встречала "to raise equity capital".
28 mins

agree  Olex
1 hr

agree  Jack Doughty
2 hrs

agree  Clive Wilshin
3 hrs

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
6 hrs

agree  Floramye
15 hrs

agree  RuthYang
16 hrs

agree  Montefiore
16 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Investment/Investor Lobbying/Fundraising


Explanation:
A search for the capital - thus, many startup companies have to lobby for Bill Gates and the like to invest in them. I'll find some links shortly

Montefiore
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 312

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
attracting/raising venture capital


Explanation:
Attracting Capital
Jim Hussey, CEO of NeoPharm, has often told me he firmly believes that if we can increase the number of serial entrepreneurs and life science companies, then the money will follow. Many may challenge this perspective, but I believe he is right. As a venture capitalist, our job is to find the best deals into which we deploy capital, therefore delivering the best returns to our limited partners. This means that local companies are competing for our team’s “mind-share” with companies in the national life science community. This was also the perspective of most of the panelists in Wisconsin and Chicago, regardless of their geographic focus. Regionally focused firms such as Mason Wells, Venture Investors and Baird Venture Partners all noted that the lack of outside capital focused on the Midwest does create a challenge for them. How do they intend

Montefiore
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 312