KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

Удельное капитальное вложение мощности

English translation: Specific capital investment in [enterprise] capacity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Удельное капитальное вложение мощности
English translation:Specific capital investment in [enterprise] capacity
Entered by: Montefiore

04:27 Dec 28, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: Удельное капитальное вложение мощности
без контекста
Кстати, под мощностью имеется в виду производственная мощность = facility
Bakytbek
Kazakhstan
Specific capital investment in [enterprise] capacity
Explanation:
That's what it seems to me, considering there is no context.
Will do more research, perhaps. Although I don't understand why there is no context:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-28 07:14:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Abstract: This paper investigates investment decisions in a divisionalized firm, where the downstream division receives an intermediate product from an upstream division. The upstream division\'s investment includes two decisions. The division determines the capacity level and, simultaneously, specific investments into each unit of capacity which lower the variable production costs. Both, capacity and specificity decision have to be made before actual demand of the intermediate product is observable. Transactions take place in a setting of negotiated transfer pricing, where renegotiations may cause holdup inefficiencies. It turns out that an arrangement including a minimum quantity provision and a transfer price for all excessive quantities is sufficient to induce the efficient capacity and specificity decision. This arrangement is comparable to take-or-pay contracts widely used in natural resource contracting.


Maybe the above fits your context, I don\'t know.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-28 07:18:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Abstract: This paper investigates investment decisions in a divisionalized firm, where the downstream division receives an intermediate product from an upstream division. The upstream division\'s investment includes two decisions. The division determines the capacity level and, simultaneously, specific investments into each unit of capacity which lower the variable production costs. Both, capacity and specificity decision have to be made before actual demand of the intermediate product is observable. Transactions take place in a setting of negotiated transfer pricing, where renegotiations may cause holdup inefficiencies. It turns out that an arrangement including a minimum quantity provision and a transfer price for all excessive quantities is sufficient to induce the efficient capacity and specificity decision. This arrangement is comparable to take-or-pay contracts widely used in natural resource contracting.


Maybe the above fits your context, I don\'t know.
Selected response from:

Montefiore
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2capital expenditure per unit
Eva Blanar
4 +2Specific capital investment in [enterprise] capacity
Montefiore
5specific capital investment of facilities
Ravindra Godbole


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
specific capital investment of facilities


Explanation:
I think this would be correct

Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 748

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Specific capital investment in [enterprise] capacity


Explanation:
That's what it seems to me, considering there is no context.
Will do more research, perhaps. Although I don't understand why there is no context:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-28 07:14:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Abstract: This paper investigates investment decisions in a divisionalized firm, where the downstream division receives an intermediate product from an upstream division. The upstream division\'s investment includes two decisions. The division determines the capacity level and, simultaneously, specific investments into each unit of capacity which lower the variable production costs. Both, capacity and specificity decision have to be made before actual demand of the intermediate product is observable. Transactions take place in a setting of negotiated transfer pricing, where renegotiations may cause holdup inefficiencies. It turns out that an arrangement including a minimum quantity provision and a transfer price for all excessive quantities is sufficient to induce the efficient capacity and specificity decision. This arrangement is comparable to take-or-pay contracts widely used in natural resource contracting.


Maybe the above fits your context, I don\'t know.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-28 07:18:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Abstract: This paper investigates investment decisions in a divisionalized firm, where the downstream division receives an intermediate product from an upstream division. The upstream division\'s investment includes two decisions. The division determines the capacity level and, simultaneously, specific investments into each unit of capacity which lower the variable production costs. Both, capacity and specificity decision have to be made before actual demand of the intermediate product is observable. Transactions take place in a setting of negotiated transfer pricing, where renegotiations may cause holdup inefficiencies. It turns out that an arrangement including a minimum quantity provision and a transfer price for all excessive quantities is sufficient to induce the efficient capacity and specificity decision. This arrangement is comparable to take-or-pay contracts widely used in natural resource contracting.


Maybe the above fits your context, I don\'t know.

Montefiore
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 312
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Andrew Vdovin: Much agreable
1 day7 hrs
  -> thank you, and a happy approaching New Year to all!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
capital expenditure per unit


Explanation:
or "per unit capital expenditure": the amount of money needed to build a facility able to produce a certain quantity of goods (e.g. 1000 sq meter of tiles, tons of sugar, etc.) or to buy a property (e.g. a hotel, where you have this way an average "cost" of operating the hotel rooms). This amount is subject to variations in the location, market trends, proximity of natural resources, of potential subcontractors etc.

Pls note that speaking about investments into production, especially at the corporate level, capital expenditure or capex is the proper English equivalent.

"udelnii" in English may be
- either "specific" (this is an "inside out" approach, like specific output, specific impulse, specific resistance, specific charge, specific volume - i.e. characteristics of something)
- or "per unit" ("outside-in"): the amount needed to create/hold/obtain something (per unit costs, per unit capex)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-28 10:56:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pardon: re hotel, the correct wording is: you have ... an average cost of obtaining the possibility to operate the hotel rooms (operating costs and expenses are quite different).

Also, you might have a look at:
http://www.the-list.co.uk/acatalog/ms37098.html
http://www.tms.org/pubs/journals/JOM/9905/Welch-9905.html

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Kreknin: Полагаю/предполагаю, что capital expenditure больше/лучше здесь подходит, чем capital investment. Правда, не хватает контекста для точного определения :(
21 mins

agree  Montefiore: I've seen both used - yours and specific, too:) this makes sense, though
1 day5 hrs