KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

условных единиц

English translation: conventional units


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:условных единиц
English translation:conventional units
Entered by: LQA Russian

17:26 Dec 28, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: условных единиц
Заработная плата устанавливается в размере .... условных единиц.
Matador
conventional units
Explanation:
Payments are accepted in rubles only, one conventional unit is equal to the current Central Bank rate of 1 US Dollar.
Selected response from:

LQA Russian
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7conventional unitsLQA Russian
4 +1standard currency units
Michael Tovbin
4units
Igor Kreknin
4(standard) conventional unit; standard unit; nominal unitxxxVera Fluhr


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
standard currency units


Explanation:
-

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1220

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdelkhakim Odekh: Hard currency
58 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
conventional units


Explanation:
Payments are accepted in rubles only, one conventional unit is equal to the current Central Bank rate of 1 US Dollar.


    Reference: http://www.ipprolaw.com/property/tm_e.html
    Reference: http://www.ecu-activities.be/publication/1999_1/butorina.htm...
LQA Russian
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles
0 min

agree  Yaroslav Starunov
2 mins

agree  Natalie: Уже было: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=204818
5 mins

agree  Eva Blanar
24 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub
35 mins

agree  mónica alfonso
42 mins

agree  Jarema
11 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(standard) conventional unit; standard unit; nominal unit


Explanation:
.

xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
units


Explanation:
и всё

Igor Kreknin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 328