KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

Заместитель генерального директора по технологии

English translation: Deputy Director General (Managing Director, General Manager) for Technology


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Заместитель генерального директора по технологии
English translation:Deputy Director General (Managing Director, General Manager) for Technology
Entered by: Yakov Tomara

09:14 Jan 13, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: Заместитель генерального директора по технологии
Указание должности на визитке

Deputy Director General for Technology
Explanation:
Я бы так написал

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 09:24:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Еще зависит от того, что за организация. Если исследовательская, то м.б. \"Technological Research\" вместо \"Technology\". Если ему подчинена специальная служба (service, department, division), то можно написать в 2 строчки, например:

Deputy Director General
Technology Dept.

Еще интересно как себя \"обозвал\" генеральный директор. Мог, например, General Manager, тогда заместитель будет
Deputy General Manager.

Еще бывает Chief Manager, Chief Executive Officer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 09:45:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Как напоминает Джек, Managing Director может обозначать ген. директора


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 09:49:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Оба варианта \"of\" и \"for\" здесь, насколько я понимаю, допустимы, но я предпочитаю \"for\", хотя, действительно, чаще пишут \"of\".
Selected response from:

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Deputy Managing Director for Technology
Jack Doughty
3 +2Deputy Director General for Technology
Yakov Tomara
4Technology Director ; Director of Technology (and Co-General Director/Manager)xxxVera Fluhr
4Assistant Director of TechnologyLQA Russian
4Deputy Enginnering Director
Sergei Vasin


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Deputy Director General for Technology


Explanation:
Я бы так написал

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 09:24:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Еще зависит от того, что за организация. Если исследовательская, то м.б. \"Technological Research\" вместо \"Technology\". Если ему подчинена специальная служба (service, department, division), то можно написать в 2 строчки, например:

Deputy Director General
Technology Dept.

Еще интересно как себя \"обозвал\" генеральный директор. Мог, например, General Manager, тогда заместитель будет
Deputy General Manager.

Еще бывает Chief Manager, Chief Executive Officer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 09:45:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Как напоминает Джек, Managing Director может обозначать ген. директора


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 09:49:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Оба варианта \"of\" и \"for\" здесь, насколько я понимаю, допустимы, но я предпочитаю \"for\", хотя, действительно, чаще пишут \"of\".

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 356
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxVera Fluhr: Да, все правильно, но мне хотелось найти формулу без "deputy". Никто не любит быть замом..Тем более на визитке
24 mins
  -> Спасибо. Но почему никто не любит? Многие спокойно относятся :-))

agree  protolmach
19 hrs
  -> Thanks

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Deputy Enginnering Director


Explanation:
Deputy Enginnering Director-General

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 09:29:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Да, конечно, опечатка. Извините.

Sergei Vasin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yakov Tomara: 1) Опечатка "engineering"; 2) "engineering" не всегда технология и не всякая технология, по-моему
3 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Assistant Director of Technology


Explanation:
... has an immediate opening for a Assistant Director of Technology, to be responsible for all technical aspects of the Center ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 09:28:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Возможен также вариант \"VP of Technology\"

LQA Russian
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: This sounds the simplest and most natural
4 mins

disagree  Michael Moskowitz: This makes him second in command in the technology sector. VP of technology much better
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Deputy Managing Director for Technology


Explanation:
Prefer Managing Director - Director-General is used in English for international, public and semi-public organisations like the UN and the BBC, but not normally for companies.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yakov Tomara: however it might be a public organisation like a research institute e g...
4 mins
  -> True - depends on context.

agree  Michael Moskowitz
2 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Technology Director ; Director of Technology (and Co-General Director/Manager)


Explanation:
Гораздо престижнее быть директором чего-то, чем заместителем кого бы то ни было.
Поэтому, я думаю, такая визитка предпочтительнее.
Просто из соображений престижности и представительности.

Странно, что в Интернете все ссылки с предлогом OF
Я, как и Яков выше, считаю, что здесь нужен предлог FOR.

А то еще вот и такая есть формула, тоже неплохая:
Director of Technology and Co-General Manager, Intel Mask Operation. ...
http://www.intel.com/research/silicon/people/

Technology Director
DIRECTOR OF TECHNOLOGY
JOB DESCRIPTION. Title: DIRECTOR OF TECHNOLOGY
Location: System-Level License: (077) Supervisor's License ...
http://tps.dpi.state.nc.us/scd/techpositions/ technology_director.html -

xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913