KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

Помощник советника президента

English translation: Assistant Advisor to the President


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:помощник советника президента
English translation:Assistant Advisor to the President
Entered by: Vladimir Pochinov

09:33 Mar 23, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: Помощник советника президента
Assistant to GM's advisor? Речь о президенте компании, не страны.
Oyra
Russian Federation
Assistant Advisor
Explanation:
Assistant Advisor to the President (GM, CEO, etc.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 09:47:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See example below:

\"You can\'t talk to me like that, little girl! I was once the assistant advisor to the President!\"
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Assistant Advisor
Vladimir Pochinov
4 +1Aide to CEO's Consultant /Advisor
Sergey Strakhov
4Assistant, Executive Officecillegio


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Aide to CEO's Consultant /Advisor


Explanation:
Please see the reference below:

[PDF]UNU/ZEF Symposium 2002 Clean Energy and Zero Emissions
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
... Policy Informatics, Chiba Univ. of Commerce Panelists: Mr. Odd-Even Bustnes,
Special Aide to CEO/Consultant, Rocky Mountain Institute Prof. ...
www.unu.edu/zef/publications-d/ UNUZEF%20Program%203110.pdf -

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 09:40:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CEO\'s advisor appears to be more common as \"consultant\"
(IMHO and Google results)

See below please:

[PDF]1 How to Use This Workbook
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
1 1 How to Use This Workbook This workbook can be used on a stand-alone basis in
helping a CEO or the CEO\'s advisor organize his or her thinking about whether ...
www.wileyeurope.com/cda/cover/ 0,,047122085X%7Cexcerpt,00.pdf - Дhnliche Seiten

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1216

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Olshanskaya Robinson
7 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Assistant Advisor


Explanation:
Assistant Advisor to the President (GM, CEO, etc.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 09:47:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See example below:

\"You can\'t talk to me like that, little girl! I was once the assistant advisor to the President!\"


Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2209
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonid Dzhepko
43 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr

agree  Mark Vaintroub
5 hrs

agree  protolmach
16 hrs

agree  Alex Lilo
8 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Assistant, Executive Office


Explanation:
Executive Assistant
Personal Assistant to Executive Advisor
PA to Executive Advisor



cillegio
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 30