KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

МСТ склад

English translation: North Moscow Customs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:МСТ = Московская северная таможня
English translation:North Moscow Customs
Entered by: Jack Doughty

10:43 Mar 25, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Shipment of aluminium
Russian term or phrase: МСТ склад
БАЗИС ПОСТАВКИ СРТ Морской торговый порт Санкт-Петербурга на основе толкования в соответствии с Инкотермс. 2000 и всеми последующими изменениями и дополнениями
ДАТА ПОСТАВКИ Дата приемного акта МСТ склада Санкт-Петербургского Морского торгового порта
ИЗВЕЩЕНИЕ ОБ ОТГРУЗКЕ С Ж.Д. СТАНЦИИ ОТПРАВЛЕНИЯ Продавец /должен известить по факсу или электронной почте Покупателя о произведенной отгрузке не позднее 24 (двадцати четырех) часов с даты отгрузки с указанием номеров транспортных средств, товаротранспортных накладных, даты отгрузки и веса нетто и брутто отгруженного Товара с разбивкой по маркам и форме чушек.
Alexander Alexandrov
Russian Federation
North Moscow Customs warehouse
Explanation:
Sokr.ru gives "Московская северная таможня" as one expansion of MCT, and this appears to fit your context.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Спасибо всем, все правы, выбираю первого по появлению, а написать по просьбе заказчика пришлось: MST.

Thank you all, guys!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Stockhouse MCT St. Petersburg
Radian Yazynin
4 +4North Moscow Customs warehouse
Jack Doughty
3 +4Московская Северная Таможня
Sergey Strakhov
3 +2Moscow Northern Customs Warehouse
David Knowles


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
North Moscow Customs warehouse


Explanation:
Sokr.ru gives "Московская северная таможня" as one expansion of MCT, and this appears to fit your context.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042
Grading comment
Спасибо всем, все правы, выбираю первого по появлению, а написать по просьбе заказчика пришлось: MST.

Thank you all, guys!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: snap!
4 mins
  -> or as it's a customs warehouse - Schnapps!

agree  Olga Demiryurek
8 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
3 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Moscow Northern Customs Warehouse


Explanation:
МСТ = Московская северная таможня



    Reference: http://www.sokr.ru
David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4905

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Vaintroub
3 hrs

agree  cheeter: Moscow North Customs
4 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Московская Северная Таможня


Explanation:
Так дает словарь сокращений www.sokr.ru

Правда, неясно, как это вяжется с Петербургом. Или же эта таможня "дает добро" "...от Москвы - до самых до окраин"? :-)))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 10:56:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Northern Moscow Customs Office\'s Warehous

I\'ve forgotten to translate, sorry :((

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1216

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Radian Yazynin: Right!
2 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Olga Demiryurek
4 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Mark Vaintroub
3 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Stockhouse MCT St. Petersburg


Explanation:
Please see the URL below regarding this. You might also transliterate it - MST Stockhouse.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 10:58:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The above comments are better.


    Reference: http://www.mtb.spb.ru/rus/directory/info.html?ID=347
Radian Yazynin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Pochinov: warehouse
4 mins

agree  David Knowles: Definitely warehouse, but this is clearly the right answer
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 hrs