KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

научно-производственная фирма

English translation: research and production company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:научно-производственная фирма
English translation:research and production company
Entered by: Viktar Sciapanau

22:09 Mar 26, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: научно-производственная фирма
This is an official designation, in fact a legal term, defining the status of a company.
Viktar Sciapanau
research-and-production company
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 22:43:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

B Гугле и Yahoo eсть множество ссылок на такие компании.
(Результат поиска фразы \"research-and-production company\" колеблется от 15 до 17 тыс. ссылок в разных поисковых системах). Правда нужно отметить, что подавляющее большинство этих ссылок указывает на российские фирмы...
Selected response from:

Irina Glozman
United States
Grading comment
thanks to all brothers (and sisters) in arms
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4research-and-production company
Irina Glozman
4 +2not for grading - ignore my last comment
GaryG


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
research-and-production company


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 22:43:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

B Гугле и Yahoo eсть множество ссылок на такие компании.
(Результат поиска фразы \"research-and-production company\" колеблется от 15 до 17 тыс. ссылок в разных поисковых системах). Правда нужно отметить, что подавляющее большинство этих ссылок указывает на российские фирмы...

Irina Glozman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 60
Grading comment
thanks to all brothers (and sisters) in arms

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: no hyphens needed
41 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Jack Slep: agree also with David
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  GaryG: and also about the lack of need for hyphens; in some contexts you can just write "R&D"
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day21 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
not for grading - ignore my last comment


Explanation:
Somehow I was thinking of "research and development"

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk: "research and development" is fine I reckon
14 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Is used as well, but not so widely.
1 day16 hrs