KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

Проектная документация

English translation: design documentation package


14:53 Apr 1, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: Проектная документация
Я не очень представляю себе, что это такое. Наверное, детальный поэтапный план, раз на его разработку требуется время и деньги. В договоре упоминается "Разработка пакета проектной документации". Я перевела как Elaborating project documentation, но вероятно, это звучит не очень "естественно"?
Oyra
Russian Federation
English translation:design documentation package
Explanation:
... если пакет проектной документации, то design documentation package... проектная документация - документация по проектированию (например, изделия, системы, etc.)

Проектирование на англ. обозначается словом design, package IMHO подходит для пакета в данном контексте...

[например]

"The Government shall procure all computer equipment, biometric devices and associated materials, and miscellaneous integration hardware as indicated in the DESIGN DOCUMENTATION PACKAGE and deliver to contractor for testing. "

https://www.scott.disa.mil/public/discms/IASSURE/00029_00.do...

[еще примеры]

http://faculty.kc.devry.edu/pkerckhoff/Courses/EET387.htm

http://astro.esa.int/ST-general/stm_payload_reviews.htm

Удачи...
Selected response from:

Andrei_D
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо большое! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5project or draft documentationBurravoe Ltd
5 +2Проектная документация
Montefiore
4 +1design documentation packageAndrei_D


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
project or draft documentation


Explanation:
Your translation again is good but depending upon where the planning of the project has reached, it could also be translated as draft documentation.

Burravoe Ltd
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
9 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
29 mins

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
3 hrs

agree  Gale
15 hrs

agree  Andrei_D
17 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Проектная документация


Explanation:
Так на нашей фирме переводят design documentation. Понимаю, что это не доказательство ещё, но, тем не менее - design documentation в данном случае означает не "предварительную" документацию и не "проект" документа, а именно документы проекта. Иное употребление этого термина мне неизвестно.

Проектная документация - это много всяких документов, в зависимости от темы, но, главным образом, это документы, в которых изложены детальные требования к проекту/изделию/программе и пр.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 20:46:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Пардон, я перепутала, на какой язык Вам нужно было перевести:)))

Вот перевод:

Design Documentation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 20:47:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Есть предварительный, или эскизный проект, а есть технический проект. Всё это - design documentation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 20:49:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Introduction

General Design Theory

Design Documentation in Print and Multimedia
Consistency and predictability are essential attributes of any well-designed information system, aiding users in identifying the origin and relationships of World Wide Web pages, providing consistent and predictable access to interface and page elements, and a consistent graphic design scheme. The design grids that underlie most well-designed paper publications are no less necessary in designing electronic documents and on-line publications, where the spatial relationships between on-screen elements is constantly shifting in response to user input and system activity (Lynch & Horton, 1997, http://info.med.yale.edu/caim/manual/pages/balanced_pages.ht...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 20:50:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот ещё примеры применения этого термина:

Design Documentation
The July 2002 NFIRS 5.0 Design Documentation has been updated and posted below. This release incorporates all rule changes, system relational edits, and transaction file record layouts which had been identified since the January 2002 documentation release.

The Specification Changes and Corrections log and the Spreadsheet Tables have been updated and are posted with the corresponding revision dates for the July 2002 release.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 20:57:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More examples:

During the development of design documentation, CDB ME \"Rubin\" has innovated the technology of vibration and strength calculations for foundation structures of the onshore equipment and their adaptation to the ship\'s conditions and marine environment .
More than 3,000 t of equipment in 50 rooms of the launch platform and about 1,100 t of equipment - in 43 rooms of the assembly command ship have been mounted based on the working drawings issued by the Bureau ( about 1,500 documents ).

Documentation issued by CDB ME \"Rubin\" has been developed in compliance with the international requirements and was verified by Det Norske Veritas (Norway).


Montefiore
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 312

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrei_D: yep
11 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Yakov Tomara: Тем не менее, в некоторых контекстах "project documentation" м.б. предпочтительнее (я понимаю разницу в терминах между project и design)
2 days12 hrs
  -> спасибо

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
design documentation package


Explanation:
... если пакет проектной документации, то design documentation package... проектная документация - документация по проектированию (например, изделия, системы, etc.)

Проектирование на англ. обозначается словом design, package IMHO подходит для пакета в данном контексте...

[например]

"The Government shall procure all computer equipment, biometric devices and associated materials, and miscellaneous integration hardware as indicated in the DESIGN DOCUMENTATION PACKAGE and deliver to contractor for testing. "

https://www.scott.disa.mil/public/discms/IASSURE/00029_00.do...

[еще примеры]

http://faculty.kc.devry.edu/pkerckhoff/Courses/EET387.htm

http://astro.esa.int/ST-general/stm_payload_reviews.htm

Удачи...

Andrei_D
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Спасибо большое! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Montefiore: разница между нашими ответами - 12 часов:)
18 hrs
  -> ...........я тоже обратил внимание.......... :)