KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

недобросовестные корпоративные захваты

English translation: Hostile corporate takeovers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:недобросовестные корпоративные захваты
English translation:Hostile corporate takeovers
Entered by: nrabate

19:47 May 17, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Business/economy
Russian term or phrase: недобросовестные корпоративные захваты
Предлагаемые меры по совершенствованию российского законодательства позволят противодействовать недобросовестным корпоративным захватам, что, в конечном счете, послужит стабилизации экономической ситуации в стране.
Alexander Kolegov
Hostile corporate takeovers
Explanation:
IMHO
Selected response from:

nrabate
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Hostile corporate takeovers
nrabate
3dishonest corporate seizure
Kirill Semenov
2 +1underhand corporate take-overs
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
underhand corporate take-overs


Explanation:
I think this is pretty close. You can also speak of corporate raids, or hostile take-overs. But though these may be resented by the companies liable to be taken over, I don't think you could apply the word недобросовестный to them.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG: I prefer "unscrupulous" (not illegal, but considered to wrong and immoral)
23 mins
  -> Good suggestion.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dishonest corporate seizure


Explanation:
Можно, вероятно,

jobbish corporate seizure

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 20:00:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The measures proposed to improve Russian legislation will allow to oppose (to prevent) an unconsionable/unfair corporate seizure...

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3318

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hostile corporate takeovers


Explanation:
IMHO

nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 337
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Kharitich
17 hrs