KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

на основе опроса крупнейших российских предприятий

English translation: "by polling" or "on the basis of a poll of"


19:56 May 17, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Business/economy
Russian term or phrase: на основе опроса крупнейших российских предприятий
- подготовка аналитического отчета об основных механизмах перераспределения собственности и корпоративных захватов на основе опроса крупнейших российских предприятий; - by questioning major Russian enterprises? (or "by polling...") - что-то не могу подобрать подходящую фразу.
Alexander Kolegov
English translation:"by polling" or "on the basis of a poll of"
Explanation:
or "on the basis of questionnaires sent to..."
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1based on the polling of the major Russian companies
Sergey Strakhov
3 +2"by polling" or "on the basis of a poll of"
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"by polling" or "on the basis of a poll of"


Explanation:
or "on the basis of questionnaires sent to..."

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14038
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Strakhov
2 mins

agree  temmy
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
based on the polling of the major Russian companies


Explanation:
Вот так
Good luck

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1216

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Vaintroub
3 hrs