KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

фраза

English translation: The main method of such expropriation in new post-reform Russia is no longer privatizatio


21:29 May 17, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Business/economy
Russian term or phrase: фраза
Помогите составить фразу:
Основным способом такого изъятия (expropriation)в новой пореформенной России стало уже не приватизация и банкротство, а использование несовершенства судебной системы и процессуального законодательства.
Alexander Kolegov
English translation:The main method of such expropriation in new post-reform Russia is no longer privatizatio
Explanation:
The main method of such expropriation in new post-reform Russia is no longer privatization and bankruptcy, but rather taking advantage of the imperfections of the judicial system and proceedings legislation.

Selected response from:

temmy
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Спасибо!


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4The main method of such expropriation in new post-reform Russia is no longer privatizatiotemmy
3 +1The main means of this sort of expropriation in the post-reform Russia
Natalia Koltsova


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The main means of this sort of expropriation in the post-reform Russia


Explanation:
is now not privatization or bankruptsy, but using loopholes in legislation and courtroom procedures...

Something like that anyway...

Natalia Koltsova
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cheeter
18 hrs
  -> Thanks anyway, though it's a bit late :)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The main method of such expropriation in new post-reform Russia is no longer privatizatio


Explanation:
The main method of such expropriation in new post-reform Russia is no longer privatization and bankruptcy, but rather taking advantage of the imperfections of the judicial system and proceedings legislation.



temmy
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Спасибо!