KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

сторно

English translation: reverse advance payments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:авансы сторно
English translation:reverse advance payments

17:49 May 20, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: сторно
авансы сторно
Helena
reverse advance payments
Explanation:
http://www.va.gov/publ/direc/finance/SGLHDBK2.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 17:54:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

тж. reverse prepayments

www.gmu.edu/student/living/appsandforms/ ARRFormandGuidelines.PDF

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 17:58:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

тж. prepayment reverse

www.gmu.edu/student/living/appsandforms/ ARRFormandGuidelines.PDF

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 18:01:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Комментарий к ответам, предложенным 2rush и GaryG:

reversing/offsetting entry = сторно

Но речь идет об авансах сторно, т.е. о \"reverse prepayments\" или \"reverse advance payments\"...
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2reversing entry2rush
4offsetting entry
GaryG
4reverse advance payments
Vladimir Pochinov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reversing entry


Explanation:
сторнировать, т.е. исправить ошибочно сделанную запись - reverse an entry

2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 673

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Strakhov
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Sergey!

agree  Jolanta Schimenti
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jolanta!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reverse advance payments


Explanation:
http://www.va.gov/publ/direc/finance/SGLHDBK2.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 17:54:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

тж. reverse prepayments

www.gmu.edu/student/living/appsandforms/ ARRFormandGuidelines.PDF

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 17:58:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

тж. prepayment reverse

www.gmu.edu/student/living/appsandforms/ ARRFormandGuidelines.PDF

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 18:01:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Комментарий к ответам, предложенным 2rush и GaryG:

reversing/offsetting entry = сторно

Но речь идет об авансах сторно, т.е. о \"reverse prepayments\" или \"reverse advance payments\"...

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2209
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
offsetting entry


Explanation:
From Smith's R>E Social Science Dictionary

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426