KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

ТЭК России

English translation: the F&E Resourses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:ТЭК
English translation:the F&E Resourses

10:20 May 27, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: ТЭК России
топливно-энергетического комплекса России

Russia's Fuel and Energy complex
Explanation:
Google:
Поиск по сайтам: "Russia's Fuel and Energy complex" . Результаты 1 - 39 из примерно 125.
Selected response from:

Igor Kreknin
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Russia's Fuel and Energy complex
Igor Kreknin
5___
Vanda
5energy park (Amer.)2rush


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
energy park (Amer.)


Explanation:
HIH

2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 673

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Russia's Fuel and Energy complex


Explanation:
Google:
Поиск по сайтам: "Russia's Fuel and Energy complex" . Результаты 1 - 39 из примерно 125.

Igor Kreknin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 328
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: "resources" is more English. Park/complex sound like one site
5 mins

agree  Jack Doughty: with David.
8 mins

agree  GaryG
14 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub
10 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
___


Explanation:
Немного опоздала со своим комментарием, но все же хочу отметить, что resources здесь не совсем к месту, поскольку

ТЭК - совокупность топливной промышленности, электроэнергетики, а также средств доставки топлива и энергии
(словарная статья)

Так что лучше было бы оставить complex, или fuel and energy industry, или fuel-and-power sector

Vanda
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 179