KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

ТНК

English translation: transnational corporation


12:29 Jun 27, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: ТНК
ТНК

English translation:transnational corporation
Explanation:
Если ТНК - это транснациональная корпорация, конечно. Пожалуйста, давайте больше контекста.
Selected response from:

Boris Popov
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Transnational corporation; transnational oil company
Jack Doughty
3 +2TNK (Tyumen Oil Company)
Elenacb
3 +2transnational corporation
Boris Popov
1TNK
Denis Kiselev


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
TNK (Tyumen Oil Company)


Explanation:
[

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 12:35:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Тюменская Нефтянная Компания


www.tnk.ru/ - 22k - 26 Jun 2003
www.tnk.ru/mainpage.asp?IDR=1


Elenacb
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 203

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  huntr
11 mins

agree  Tamara309
21 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
TNK


Explanation:
Если это название компании, то TNK. В крайнем случае TNC. Можно в скобках расшифровать (Tumen Oil Company)

а вообще, неплохо бы приводить контекст

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 12:34:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tyumen.. misprint

Denis Kiselev
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 15

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Transnational corporation; transnational oil company


Explanation:
We really need some context on this!

The source quoted gives two expansions of ТНК: Транснациональная корпорация and Транснациональная нефтяная компания.

But unless you give us some idea what this is about, we have no idea whether anything we suggest is appropriate to your context or not.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 12:37:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

словарь.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Boris Popov: Your answer' s more detailed than mine. Why in the world am _I_ graded? %-|
17 mins
  -> C'est la vie!

agree  Elenacb
1 hr

agree  huntr
3 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
1 day8 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
transnational corporation


Explanation:
Если ТНК - это транснациональная корпорация, конечно. Пожалуйста, давайте больше контекста.

Boris Popov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elenacb: Very nice comment on Jack's answer! :o)
1 hr

agree  Mark Vaintroub
1 day8 hrs