KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

Текущий счет

English translation: current account


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:текущий счет
English translation:current account
Entered by: xxxVera Fluhr

23:21 Jun 27, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: Текущий счет
Current/open/checking account?
Как все-таки правильно?
Как лучше поставить в раделе Юридические адреса и банковские реквизиты Сторон?
С/А или С/а? Или существует еще-либо какая форма?
Заранее благодарю.
Galina Kovalenko
current account
Explanation:
Мне кажется, что в реквизитах именно так.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 23:59:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sample:

Intelligent Finance - Current Account
Take control of your finances. Our current account gives you a great rate of interest and everything else you\'d expect from your bank. The benefits. ...
http://www.if.com/products/mk_current_account.asp

... payments? a) a credit on the current account b) a credit on the capital account c) a debit on the trade account d) a or b e) b or c. 14. ...
http://www.auburn.edu/~pughwi1/Qchap4.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-28 00:05:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Относительно сокращения. Пишут вот так, например:

Current Account Identification Data (to be thoroughly filled in by the Bank).
Opening Date of C/A.------------------- C/A. N°------------------
http://www.ethnoland.it/english/convenzioni.html

Selected response from:

xxxVera Fluhr
Grading comment
A lot of thanks to all the fellow colleagues.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10current account/checking account
Jack Doughty
4 +8current accountxxxVera Fluhr
5 +1current or checking account (either in US or UK) (NOT 'open')
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
current account


Explanation:
Мне кажется, что в реквизитах именно так.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 23:59:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sample:

Intelligent Finance - Current Account
Take control of your finances. Our current account gives you a great rate of interest and everything else you\'d expect from your bank. The benefits. ...
http://www.if.com/products/mk_current_account.asp

... payments? a) a credit on the current account b) a credit on the capital account c) a debit on the trade account d) a or b e) b or c. 14. ...
http://www.auburn.edu/~pughwi1/Qchap4.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-28 00:05:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Относительно сокращения. Пишут вот так, например:

Current Account Identification Data (to be thoroughly filled in by the Bank).
Opening Date of C/A.------------------- C/A. N°------------------
http://www.ethnoland.it/english/convenzioni.html



xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913
Grading comment
A lot of thanks to all the fellow colleagues.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  engrus
22 mins
  -> cпасибо

agree  Elenacb
33 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  cheeter
6 hrs
  -> cпасибо

agree  Alexander Alexandrov
10 hrs
  -> Cпасибо

agree  nettranslatorde
13 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Mikhail Kriviniouk: Definitely this in the UK, see Jack's answer below
13 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Yelena.
15 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Mark Vaintroub
21 hrs
  -> cпасибо

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
current account/checking account


Explanation:
In the UK we call it a current account. I believe checking account is more common in the USA.
I would put it in full, if only to save possible confusion with other accounts e.g. correspondent's account.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  engrus
22 mins

agree  Elenacb
33 mins

agree  xxxJoeYeckley
1 hr

agree  huntr
6 hrs

agree  cheeter
6 hrs

agree  Alexander Alexandrov
10 hrs

agree  nettranslatorde
13 hrs

agree  Mikhail Kriviniouk
13 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
21 hrs

agree  Guy
22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
current or checking account (either in US or UK) (NOT 'open')


Explanation:
I can go into some specific (as I work in the Canadian bank right now).

Actually,
now there is a very slight difference between checking and savings accounts (more in the name than in fact).

current account also can be an account opened in the name of a certain individual, but, in fact, belonging to some small business/firm..

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Alexandrov
8 hrs