KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

управляемые общества

English translation: managed corporations, managed companies, managed entities


07:43 Jun 29, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: управляемые общества
Порядок организации мотивации персонала управляемых обществ блока логистики.

имеются в виду "компании, с которыми заключен договор на управление"
Roman Orekhov
Russian Federation
English translation:managed corporations, managed companies, managed entities
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 08:02:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Arrangements for motivating the staff of the managed companies in the Logistics Business Unit.

Corporate gurus at Volga-Dnepr Airlines used the same gobbledegook to motivate their British personnel at Stansted, U.K.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 08:09:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я бы назвал \"блок логистики\" либо Logistics Business Unit, либо Logistics Division.
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3procedures for motivating staff in the logistics companies managed by us
David Knowles
4 +2managed corporations, managed companies, managed entities
Vladimir Pochinov
2 +2Organizational procedure for motivating the staff of the logistics block companies
Jack Doughty
4managed companies; companies managed under the agreementxxxVera Fluhr


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
managed corporations, managed companies, managed entities


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 08:02:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Arrangements for motivating the staff of the managed companies in the Logistics Business Unit.

Corporate gurus at Volga-Dnepr Airlines used the same gobbledegook to motivate their British personnel at Stansted, U.K.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 08:09:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я бы назвал \"блок логистики\" либо Logistics Business Unit, либо Logistics Division.

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2209
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  temmy
11 hrs

agree  Gale
21 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Organizational procedure for motivating the staff of the logistics block companies


Explanation:
Not sure I quite understand this, seems to me it is gobbledegook in any language!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 07:49:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, omitted the main point of the question. \"Managed\", as Vladimir says. \"... the staff of the managed logistics block companies\"

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14038

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cheeter
7 mins

agree  huntr
17 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
managed companies; companies managed under the agreement


Explanation:
Sample:

... and development or acquisition of
facilities to be operated as a part of facilities managed under the Agreement ...
http://www.nabl.org/library/fedtax/plr/9844019.htm

... Soft FM services, for example industrial and paintshop cleaning, general cleaning, pest control and even office plants are managed under the agreement. ...
http://www.dalkia.co.uk/20030210.html


    Reference: http://www.nabl.org/library/fedtax/plr/9844019.htm
    Reference: http://www.dalkia.co.uk/20030210.html
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
procedures for motivating staff in the logistics companies managed by us


Explanation:
Might be a bit too much like English (and not gobbledegook) :-(

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4905

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonid Dzhepko
31 mins

agree  Larisa Migachyov: This is the only one that makes sense.
1 day15 hrs

agree  xxxjohnyxx
3 days5 hrs