KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

За последний год рост составил 120%, т.е. более чем в 2 раза вырос объем продаж.

English translation: Our sales increased more than twice last year -- we had 120% growth.


17:09 Jul 1, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: За последний год рост составил 120%, т.е. более чем в 2 раза вырос объем продаж.
Our sales increased more than twice last year and ... а как про проценты?
Masha
English translation:Our sales increased more than twice last year -- we had 120% growth.
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Yuri Smirnov
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Our sales increased more than twice last year -- we had 120% growth.
Yuri Smirnov
3 +3Sales more than doubled last year, surging 120% on the year-earlier period.svogin
4Over the past year we have achieved growth of 120%
Irene Chernenko
3...increased by 120% over the last year, that is, the sales more than doubled
Boris Popov
3During the last year we reached 120% growth meaning [which means] we have doubled our sales (volume)
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Our sales increased more than twice last year -- we had 120% growth.


Explanation:
-

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elenacb
16 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Jack Doughty: or "more than two-fold".
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Сергей Лузан
14 hrs
  -> Спасибо

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Sales more than doubled last year, surging 120% on the year-earlier period.


Explanation:
Sales more than doubled last year, surging 120% on the year-earlier period.

svogin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG: better: "...120% over the previous year/last year"
8 mins
  -> "over the previous year" is much better

agree  nettranslatorde: with GaryG
27 mins

agree  Sara Noss
14 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
During the last year we reached 120% growth meaning [which means] we have doubled our sales (volume)


Explanation:
Опять же, попытка передать ближе к тексту.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 18:12:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Поправка: ... meaning we _more than_ doubled our sales (volumes)

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3318

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Over the past year we have achieved growth of 120%


Explanation:
Over the past year we have achieved growth of 120%, in other words sales figures have more than doubled.


Irene Chernenko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 259

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...increased by 120% over the last year, that is, the sales more than doubled


Explanation:
Постарался максимально приблизиться к тексту оригинала ;)
Вот только из контекста непонятно, рост _чего_ составил 120%

Boris Popov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 120