KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

соотношение затрат и доходов

English translation: expense/income ratio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:соотношение затрат и доходов
English translation:expense/income ratio
Entered by: OlenaR

07:27 Jul 3, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: соотношение затрат и доходов
"cost and profit ratio" or is there any standard term for this?
OlenaR
spendings/income ratio
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-07-03 07:38:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Expense/income ratio
Куча ссылок


Uniform Underwriting and Transmittal Summary (Form 1008)
... To determine the Primary Housing Expense/Income ratio, divide the Total Primary
Housing Expense derived under \"Proposed Monthly Payments\" by the total income ...
www.efanniemae.com/singlefamily/forms_guidelines/ selling_servicing/1008.jhtml?role

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2003-07-03 07:38:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

С другим спеллингом (без слэша):
... As the mix of our business changes, with greater emphasis on less capital intensive
fee earning activities, we would expect the expense income ratio to rise ...
www.close-group.com/jul01-fr0.htm
Selected response from:

Yuri Smirnov
Grading comment
Many thanks!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10spendings/income ratio
Yuri Smirnov
4 +6expense-to-revenue ratio; cost-to-revenue ratio; revenue-to-cost ratioxxxVera Fluhr
5 +2cost to income ratio
Sergey Gorelik
5 +1expense/income ratio
Viktoria Marinesko
4 +1PE (Price to Earnings) ratioxxxjohnyxx
4relationship between costs and selling pricesStarhawk
4См. нижеMishanya


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
spendings/income ratio


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-07-03 07:38:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Expense/income ratio
Куча ссылок


Uniform Underwriting and Transmittal Summary (Form 1008)
... To determine the Primary Housing Expense/Income ratio, divide the Total Primary
Housing Expense derived under \"Proposed Monthly Payments\" by the total income ...
www.efanniemae.com/singlefamily/forms_guidelines/ selling_servicing/1008.jhtml?role

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2003-07-03 07:38:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

С другим спеллингом (без слэша):
... As the mix of our business changes, with greater emphasis on less capital intensive
fee earning activities, we would expect the expense income ratio to rise ...
www.close-group.com/jul01-fr0.htm

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
Many thanks!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: expense/income ratio
29 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Jarema: expense/income ratio
37 mins
  -> Дякую

agree  nettranslatorde: expense
44 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Gale: expense/income ratio
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Vladimir Pochinov: expense/income ratio
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  zmejka: with Jack & Co. :)
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  nrabate
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Сергей Лузан: с Jack Doughty
11 hrs
  -> Спасибо. И я с ним.

agree  huntr: expense/income ratio
1 day3 hrs
  -> Koszonom

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
relationship between costs and selling prices


Explanation:
Так говорит мой экономический словарь. Но, что касается меня лично, я бы скорее выбрала ваш вариант Ж-\

Starhawk
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 18

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
См. ниже


Explanation:
Ну, в общем-то Вы правы с Вашим вариантом
Могу добавить, что есть нормальный термин Cost & Profit Analysis. А в забугорных документах также пишут и Relationships between cost(s) and profit(s). Кстати, Мультитран дает такой же перевод.
Еще ходит фраза "relationships between cost, VOLUME and profit" - мало ли пригодится.

Mishanya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 22

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
expense-to-revenue ratio; cost-to-revenue ratio; revenue-to-cost ratio


Explanation:
Samples:

BANK OF MONTREAL FINANCIAL HIGHLIGHTS Financial Highlights
...5.1 7.5 (4.1) 1.2 2.2 1.9 Non-interest expense-to-revenue ratio 67.2 67.9 ...
http://www2.bmo.com/bmo/files/news release/ 4/1/PDF0503FH_en.pdf

A Deal Gone Bad? ... Sure! What really happened will always be a matter of conjecture, but the operating expense-to-revenue ratio didn't budge. Instead ...
http://www.strassmann.com/pubs/cw/dealgonebad.shtml


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 07:57:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A Video Replacement Policy based on Revenue to Cost Ratio in ...
http://www.ece.eng.wayne.edu/~czxu/ paper/ipdps01-tvAnytime.pdf



    www2.bmo.com/bmo/files/news%20release/ 4/1/PDF0503FH_en.pdf
    Reference: http://www.strassmann.com/pubs/cw/dealgonebad.shtml
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jarema
18 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  nettranslatorde
24 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Leonid Dzhepko
1 hr
  -> cпасибо

agree  Alexander Demyanov
5 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Milana_R
14 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  huntr
1 day3 hrs
  -> спасибо

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
expense/income ratio


Explanation:
Да, я считаю, что господин Jack Doughty прав. Я только вчера закончила перевод годового отчета Первого украинского международного банка. Там встречался этот термин

Viktoria Marinesko
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Smirnov: Согласен с тем, что вы согласны с господином Doughty, что он согласен со мной Ж:-) Так это ж не мной, а вами запутано.
19 mins
  -> очень все запутанно, но, наверное, верно;)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cost to income ratio


Explanation:
В свое оправдание могу только сказать, что англоязычные (!) поисковики дают тысячи ссылок на данный термин.

Sergey Gorelik
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 361

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  uFO
47 mins

agree  Mishanya
17 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
PE (Price to Earnings) ratio


Explanation:
Used as a criteria for equity on the stock market.

xxxjohnyxx
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milana_R
18 hrs
  -> Thank you