KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

Соотвествие требованиям украинских...

English translation: in compliance with the requirements


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:в соответствии с требованиями
English translation:in compliance with the requirements
Entered by: Yuliya Panas

09:30 Jul 6, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: Соотвествие требованиям украинских...
Часть экспертного заключения
Yuliya Panas
In accordance with Ukrainian requirements...
Explanation:
или "Compliance with Ukrainian requirements"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 10:23:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Steffen is right. Delete \"requirements\". Could be laws, standards, whatever.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 10:25:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, that\'s not right either. \"In accordance with the requirements of Ukrainian...\" is the correct form.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4In accordance with Ukrainian requirements...
Jack Doughty
5 +1Compliance with Ukrainian legakl requirementsSteffen Pollex


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
In accordance with Ukrainian requirements...


Explanation:
или "Compliance with Ukrainian requirements"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 10:23:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Steffen is right. Delete \"requirements\". Could be laws, standards, whatever.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 10:25:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, that\'s not right either. \"In accordance with the requirements of Ukrainian...\" is the correct form.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14038
Grading comment
Thanks again

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: "Compliance with Ukrainian requirements"
7 mins
  -> Thank you, but see notes.

agree  Uldis Liepkalns
9 mins

disagree  Steffen Pollex: так однозначно нельзя сказать. Необходимо конкретно знать, "украинских чего". Там же не написано "соответствие украинским тркбованиям", а "требованиям украинских чего-то". Простите за дотошность
14 mins
  -> Нечего простить, Вы правы.

agree  Irene Chernenko: Jack, IMO your translation stands: to incorporate Steffen's (valid but pedantic) comment, one would simply have to put "Compliance with Ukrainian ...(blah blah)... requirements". Strikes me as not too difficult.
19 mins
  -> Thank you, I've done that, at the second attempt.

agree  cheeter: w/"compliance with Ukrainian legislation": that covers all since it has to be in the legislation to make people comply with it.
1 hr
  -> Suppose it were "In compliance with Ukrainian custom...?"

agree  Vladimir Lioukaikine: Compliance with Ukranian ... requirements. Могут быть требования не только чего-то, но и кого-то, бандуристов, лингвистов...
3 hrs
  -> Yes, that's also possible. Thank you.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Compliance with Ukrainian legakl requirements


Explanation:
это только одна возможность. Ио бишь "соответствие требованиям украинского законодательства/украинских законов", если это вообще имеется в виду. Если упоминаются там какие-то конкретные законы, стандарты и т.п., то нужго их и конкретно назвать. Поэтому я говорю, стоило бы Вам еокретно написать "требованиям украинских чего". Насколько я могу догадаться, это заголовок одного раздела экспертного заключения?

"Accordance" тода вообще не подходит, а однозначно "compliance with".

Если неясно выразился, пожалуйста, обратитесь непосредственно по электронке, утрясем.


Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 154

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cheeter: w/"compliance with Ukrainian legislation": that covers all since it has to be in the legislation to make people comply with it.
1 hr