KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

срок действия

English translation: validity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:срок действия (лицензии, т.п.)
English translation:validity
Entered by: Yuliya Panas

13:13 Jul 6, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Contractual Terms
Russian term or phrase: срок действия
документа, лицензии, т.д.
Yuliya Panas
validity
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-07-06 13:17:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The document is valid

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-07-06 13:18:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

specified. If no expiration date is specified, but a court hearing
date is set, the document is valid until the hearing date. If ...
www.oaklandnet.com/government/PolicePubs/ GO%20PDF/E-04-30Jul98.pdf

... Die Bescheinigung ist gültig bis (The document is valid until): ...
Ort (City): ... ...
www.packers-paradise.de/extdoc/Zertifikat.doc
Selected response from:

Yuri Smirnov
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10validity
Yuri Smirnov
5 +1effective period, duration
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
validity


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-07-06 13:17:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The document is valid

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-07-06 13:18:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

specified. If no expiration date is specified, but a court hearing
date is set, the document is valid until the hearing date. If ...
www.oaklandnet.com/government/PolicePubs/ GO%20PDF/E-04-30Jul98.pdf

... Die Bescheinigung ist gültig bis (The document is valid until): ...
Ort (City): ... ...
www.packers-paradise.de/extdoc/Zertifikat.doc

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: срок действия = period of validity
36 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Vladimir Lioukaikine: w/Jack
54 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  huntr: period of v.
1 hr
  -> Спасибо

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk: w/Jack
1 hr
  -> Спасибо

agree  Irene Chernenko: or "validity period"
1 hr
  -> Спасибо

agree  GaryG: can also be "expiration date", "valid to...", etc. depending on context because it can refer to a period or a specific date
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Larissa Boutrimova
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  cheeter
18 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Сергей Лузан: Confirmed by my dicos as well.
21 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
11 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
effective period, duration


Explanation:
are further options. Good luck, julchik!
Re.: 10. Русско-английский внешнеторговый и внешнеэкономический словарь, «Русский язык», 1991, Russian-English Foreign Trade and Foreign Economic Dictionary, 1991, ISBN 5-200-01097-7 Commercial and Financial Dictionary French-English-Russian, ISBN 5-900455-55-6 Encyclopedic Dictionary of Businessmen, Энциклопедический словарь бизнесмена, ISBN 5-335-01123-8

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lyolya: "effective period"
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, lyolya! Спасибо, lyolya!