KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

объекты смешанного назначения

English translation: mixed-use facilities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:объекты смешанного назначения
English translation:mixed-use facilities
Entered by: aleks

08:59 Jul 8, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: объекты смешанного назначения
- combined projects?
- integrated projects?
- multiplex projects? (по аналогии с многозальными кинотеатрами-мультиплексами)
- ...?

Контекст:

Инвестиционный проект - совокупность организационно-технических мероприятий по созданию (реконструкции, реставрации) с использованием вложений собственного и (или) привлекаемого капитала (инвестиций) от различных источников в объекты жилого, смешанного назначения, инженерных сооружений и прочего в форме проведения предпроектных, подготовительных, проектных, строительных (ремонтных), пуско-наладочных работ, ввода объекта в эксплуатацию.

Мой перевод:

Investment Project shall mean a package of managerial and engineering efforts to create (reconstruct, renovate), using own and/or raised funds (investments) from various sources contributed to housing, combined projects, the engineering and other facilities by means of pre-investment, preliminary, design, construction (repair), pre-commissioning and commissioning work.
aleks
Mixed-Use Facilities
Explanation:
We are talking construction here, right? The funds are being invested into what's called Mixed-Use Facilities as opposed to buildings that are just housing or retail or whatever else.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 11:17:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Кстати, обратите внимание: \"смешанное назначение\" относится именно к объектам инвестирования, а не к инвестиционным проектам.
Selected response from:

Sergey Gorelik
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Mixed-Use Facilities
Sergey Gorelik
4 +4multipurpose /projectxxxVera Fluhr
3multipurpose or multitask project
alla dunbar


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
multipurpose /project


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 09:04:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ой, извините, слэш - это опечатка.

xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Asya Sokirko
2 mins
  -> спасибо, Ася

agree  Kirill Semenov
14 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  huntr
17 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Jack Doughty
58 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Mishanya: Да, пожалуй.
1 hr
  -> спасибо

disagree  Sergey Gorelik: Боюсь, Аскер изначально задал ошибочный тон: здесь не проекты, а объекты смешанного назначения
2 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
multipurpose or multitask project


Explanation:
It can be a multipurpose building or a multitask project - depending on the more detailed context.

... four-bedroom homes and construct a multipurpose building. ... help renovate and modernize public housing units ... expenses, tenant-education projects, drug elimination ...
www.gov.state.ak.us/omb/03OMB/budget/Rev/proj36602.pdf

... constructing a multipurpose building, including a new ... New single family and multifamily housing projects are being planned by several area developers. ...
www.sssd.k12.ca.us/Webdocs/pdf/IS/SS Managing Growth.pdf

... industry for controlling schedules, costs, and specifications of large multitask projects. ... how to use the management of projects as key building blocks in ...
www.powells.com/subsection/EngineeringEngineeringProjectMan...

The candidate shall posses the ability to multitask projects. ...
www.myler.com/Employment.htm

alla dunbar
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 339

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Inna: multipurpose or multitask purpose - это разнообразного назначения, но никак не смешанного
1 hr

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Mixed-Use Facilities


Explanation:
We are talking construction here, right? The funds are being invested into what's called Mixed-Use Facilities as opposed to buildings that are just housing or retail or whatever else.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 11:17:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Кстати, обратите внимание: \"смешанное назначение\" относится именно к объектам инвестирования, а не к инвестиционным проектам.


    Reference: http://www.rjagroup.com/rja/services/mixeduse.htm
Sergey Gorelik
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 361

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inna
1 hr

agree  nrabate
3 hrs

agree  Alexander Demyanov: multipurpose use facilities
4 hrs
  -> I'd say multipurpose use is redundant

agree  Сергей Лузан: w/ demyanov
5 hrs