KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

МСП

English translation: Вообще-то переводят.


11:18 Jul 8, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: МСП
малое совместное предприятие. Стоит переводить или лучше транслитерировать?
letika
Ukraine
English translation:Вообще-то переводят.
Explanation:
... 81. Real Consulting http://www.rc.com.ua/ Company "Real Consulting": audit, quality
management. 82. Small joint enterprise "Aida" http://msp-aida.boom.ru/. ...
meta-ukraine.com/en/topics.asp?t=460&pg=9

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-07-08 11:26:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Правда, язык попадается не совсем чтоб оксфордский:
... May be somebody have a desire to help me to open small joint enterprise for output
some electronically equipment in Georgia ( mobile phone, UPS, monitor or ...
www.russiantoronto.com/tet-a-tet/mesg/z_06917.htm
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=474809

Но, раз Джек сказал в морг, значит, в морг.
Selected response from:

Yuri Smirnov
Grading comment
Спасибо!
:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Вообще-то переводят.
Yuri Smirnov
5 +3Translate it
Jack Doughty
4 +2small-scale joint enterprise
Viktoria Marinesko
5joint-stock venture
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Translate it


Explanation:
Or if you transliterate it, at least explain it in brackets in English as well. MSP would not mean anything to an English reader (MCP would mean male chauvinist pig, which is not quite what you have here but shows the sort of trap you might fall into!)

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  huntr: :)
2 mins
  -> Just discovered some for MSP on Acronym Finder: (1) Money, Sex, Power! (2) Manic Street Preachers (a UK pop group); Mean Street Posse (a team of wrestlers).

agree  cheeter
20 mins

agree  Elenacb
40 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Вообще-то переводят.


Explanation:
... 81. Real Consulting http://www.rc.com.ua/ Company "Real Consulting": audit, quality
management. 82. Small joint enterprise "Aida" http://msp-aida.boom.ru/. ...
meta-ukraine.com/en/topics.asp?t=460&pg=9

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-07-08 11:26:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Правда, язык попадается не совсем чтоб оксфордский:
... May be somebody have a desire to help me to open small joint enterprise for output
some electronically equipment in Georgia ( mobile phone, UPS, monitor or ...
www.russiantoronto.com/tet-a-tet/mesg/z_06917.htm
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=474809

Но, раз Джек сказал в морг, значит, в морг.

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
Спасибо!
:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  huntr
1 min
  -> Спасибо

agree  cheeter
20 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Elenacb
39 mins
  -> D'akuju

agree  Jack Doughty: To the morgue? Sorry, I don't understand that.
17 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
small-scale joint enterprise


Explanation:
I think, it should be translated.

PDF]Country Follow-up Action Plan
Формат файлу: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Показати у вигляді HTML
... Joint Follow-up Project of CLC Participating Countries on Income-Generating Programmes
Focusing on Small-Scale Enterprise Objectives of the Joint Project To ...
www.unesco.org/bangkok/ips/ebooks/ documents/clcneo/15country.pdf

IABC Newsletter-March99 Pg5
... A small scale enterprise is defined in a joint decision issued by the Ministry of
Investment and the Department of Small-Scale and Medium-Scale Cooperatives as ...
www.iabc.nlc.net.au/iabcnews/399news5.htm

Viktoria Marinesko
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cheeter
3 mins
  -> thanx

agree  Elenacb
28 mins
  -> thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
joint-stock venture


Explanation:
small-scale implied by venture itself. Good luck, letika!
Re.: PhD in Ec, work for TACIS, World Bank etc

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276