KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

паевое участие в строительстве жилья

English translation: Share participation in housing construction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:паевое участие в строительстве жилья
English translation:Share participation in housing construction
Entered by: Jack Doughty

11:51 Jul 8, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: паевое участие в строительстве жилья
:
letika
Ukraine
Share participation in housing construction
Explanation:
or possibly in a housing association (British English, not sure if this term is used in USA)
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Share participation in housing construction
Jack Doughty
4Housing construction on a sharing basisInna
3 -1Equity participation in the construction of dwellings
Olga Demiryurek


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Share participation in housing construction


Explanation:
or possibly in a housing association (British English, not sure if this term is used in USA)

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042
Grading comment
Thanks :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  huntr
1 hr

agree  Olga Demiryurek: "equity participation" Возможно применение этого термина в данном контексте?
1 hr
  -> I think so. It is more common in US English than UK English.

agree  Сергей Лузан: Share is OK here, & I like both housing construction & housing association
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Mark Vaintroub
10 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
паевое участие в строительстве жилья
Equity participation in the construction of dwellings


Explanation:
or in housing construction
Как вариант

Olga Demiryurek
Turkey
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 274

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  cheeter: equity - это не пай, а то, подо что можно деньги получить, например, какие-либо ценные бумаги, как-то акции, долговые расписки и т.д.
46 mins
  -> Не смею спорить :-)

neutral  Inna: Dwelling - первое значение «жилище». Имеет более узкое значение, чем в данном контексте.
2 hrs
  -> Я знаю значения этого слова. Спасибо...

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Housing construction on a sharing basis


Explanation:
Business Russian-English Dictionary, в двух томах, Mинск, 1994

Inna
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 17