KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

phrase

English translation: please see my suggestion below:


11:56 Jul 8, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Business/economy
Russian term or phrase: phrase
Для лучшего понимания природы демпинга и связанных с этим вопросов, необходимо грамотно оперировать следующими основополагающими понятиями:
Alexander Kolegov
English translation:please see my suggestion below:
Explanation:
In order to have a better understanding of dumping and related issues, it is essential to have the full grasp of the following underlying principles:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 02:28:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Дополнение: Если далее следуют \"понятия\" в смысле \"термины\" то можно использовать terms\"
Selected response from:

Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2see:Alexander Demyanov
5 +1please see my suggestion below:
Larissa Dinsley
4To comprehend/(grasp) better dumping nature & related matters/(issues) one should appropriately
Сергей Лузан
4One ought to be competently operating under the following basic principles for the best
GaryG


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
One ought to be competently operating under the following basic principles for the best


Explanation:
understanding of dumping and the issues associated with it.

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
see:


Explanation:
In order to better understand the nature of damping and related issues it is necessary to master the following fundamental concepts:

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1972

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene Chernenko: "dUmping"; "to have mastered" or "to be fully versed in".
16 mins
  -> Thanx, of course, "dUmping", "to be fully versed" may sound better. I disagree with "have mastered" though. In all, your comment amounts to a (better) separate version, imho.

agree  Jack Doughty: In order better to understand (old-fashioned Brittish prejudice against split infinitives. And agree with Irene (including "to master").
16 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To comprehend/(grasp) better dumping nature & related matters/(issues) one should appropriately


Explanation:
operate the following basic principles:
Good luck, Alexander Kolegov!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
please see my suggestion below:


Explanation:
In order to have a better understanding of dumping and related issues, it is essential to have the full grasp of the following underlying principles:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 02:28:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Дополнение: Если далее следуют \"понятия\" в смысле \"термины\" то можно использовать terms\"

Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 654
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ravindra Godbole
9 hrs
  -> спасибо