KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

акт приема-передачи

English translation: Deed of acceptance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:акт приема-передачи
English translation:Deed of acceptance
Entered by: Jack Doughty

10:41 Jul 9, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: акт приема-передачи
Contract
Olga
Deed of acceptance
Explanation:
The Russian means acceptance and handing-over, but in English, "acceptance" is considered sufficient to cover both.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Deed of acceptance
Jack Doughty
5acceptance certificate, record of acceptance
Сергей Лузан
5Handover CertificateMishanya


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Deed of acceptance


Explanation:
The Russian means acceptance and handing-over, but in English, "acceptance" is considered sufficient to cover both.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Lioukaikine: Yes, and in the Americas they use "Handing-over and Acceptance Report (or Protocol)"
34 mins
  -> Thank you. I didn't know that American term.

agree  Yuri Geifman: acceptance report, afaik
2 hrs
  -> I have seen that form too. I think "Deed" is better for more formal documents.

agree  Yelena.
3 days4 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Handover Certificate


Explanation:
Еще так можно:
Acceptance Certificate

Mishanya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 22

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acceptance certificate, record of acceptance


Explanation:
Good luck, olga!
Re.:Русско-английский внешнеторговый и внешнеэкономический словарь, «Русский язык», 1991, Russian-English Foreign Trade and Foreign Economic Dictionary, 1991, ISBN 5-200-01097-7 Commercial and Financial Dictionary French-English-Russian, ISBN 5-900455-55-6 Encyclopedic Dictionary of Businessmen, Энциклопедический словарь бизнесмена, ISBN 5-335-01123-8

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276