KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

товаросопроводительный документ

English translation: shipping documents


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:товаросопроводительные документы
English translation:shipping documents
Entered by: Dash

13:14 Jul 9, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: товаросопроводительный документ
Contract
olga
shipping documents
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 13:46:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

сюда обязательно входит Invoice & Packing list
Многие вкладывают еще и Delivery Note & Acknolegment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 13:48:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

+ bill of lading, CMR; FCR

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 14:09:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

+ bill of lading, CMR; FCR

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 14:18:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For shipments of items other than documents in any packaging, the following shipping documents are required:

- fully completed Air-waybill
- commercial invoice (3 copies)
- document(s) supporting the Declared Value (invoice, receipt, etc.)
- written request to Customs to release the given shipment for export, on letterhead
- for dutiable shipments, extra documents are required for declaration preparation

Selected response from:

Dash
Ukraine
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9shipping documentsDash
5 +2shipping documents
Vladimir Pochinov
4 +2Documents accompanying the goods
Jack Doughty
5transportation (shipping) documents (documentation)
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Documents accompanying the goods


Explanation:
Or perhaps just "documents with the goods".

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Boris Popov: or accompanying documents for the goods - whichever fits the sentence structure.
4 mins
  -> Yes. Thank you.

agree  Yakov Tomara
1 day16 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
shipping documents


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 13:46:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

сюда обязательно входит Invoice & Packing list
Многие вкладывают еще и Delivery Note & Acknolegment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 13:48:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

+ bill of lading, CMR; FCR

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 14:09:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

+ bill of lading, CMR; FCR

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 14:18:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For shipments of items other than documents in any packaging, the following shipping documents are required:

- fully completed Air-waybill
- commercial invoice (3 copies)
- document(s) supporting the Declared Value (invoice, receipt, etc.)
- written request to Customs to release the given shipment for export, on letterhead
- for dutiable shipments, extra documents are required for declaration preparation



Dash
Ukraine
PRO pts in pair: 35
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Pochinov: Absolutely! This time I was too slow in offering my response.
1 min
  -> We posted at almost the same time :)

agree  huntr
6 mins
  -> спасибо )

agree  Elenacb
30 mins
  -> спасибо )

agree  Irene Chernenko
4 hrs

agree  lyolya
14 hrs

agree  xxxVera Fluhr
18 hrs

neutral  Yakov Tomara: shipping docs - отгрузочные документы, они не обязательно являются именно "товаросопроводительными": счета, коносаменты и т.п. могут высылаться отдельно по почте, причем третьим лицам, а не грузополучателям
1 day16 hrs

agree  Mishanya
1 day21 hrs

agree  nrabate
2 days1 hr

agree  Mark Vaintroub
10 days

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
товаросопроводительный документ
shipping documents


Explanation:
I am 99.9% sure the contract defines a set of documents to be delivered with the goods for customs and similar purposes, i.e. packing lists, invoices, bills of entry, airwaybills, etc.

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  huntr
5 mins
  -> Спасибо, Кристиан!

agree  Elenacb
29 mins
  -> Спасибо, Елена!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
transportation (shipping) documents (documentation)


Explanation:
Good luck, olga!
Re.: Русско-английский внешнеторговый и внешнеэкономический словарь, «Русский язык», 1991, Russian-English Foreign Trade and Foreign Economic Dictionary, 1991, ISBN 5-200-01097-7 Commercial and Financial Dictionary French-English-Russian, ISBN 5-900455-55-6 Encyclopedic Dictionary of Businessmen, Энциклопедический словарь бизнесмена, ISBN 5-335-01123-8

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276