KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

Phrase

English translation: см. ниже


13:57 Jul 9, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Business/economy
Russian term or phrase: Phrase
[Обязательства]:
Не определять маркетинговую стратегию предприятия, являющегося объектом расследования (речь идет об анти-демпинговом расследовании): not to determine the marketing strategy of the enterprise which is the subject of the investigation (or: ... of the enterprise subject to investigation)?
Alexander Kolegov
English translation:см. ниже
Explanation:
[Undertakings]:

Not to determine the marketing strategy of the enterprise under investigation ...

Represents health care company under investigation for under-reporting and false reporting of workers' compensation premiums ...

www.scmv.com/People/resume.asp?attorneyid=27
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for "under investigation"!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3см. ниже
Vladimir Pochinov
5Либо 1-й вариант,Alexander Demyanov
4 +1См. нижеMishanya


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
см. ниже


Explanation:
[Undertakings]:

Not to determine the marketing strategy of the enterprise under investigation ...

Represents health care company under investigation for under-reporting and false reporting of workers' compensation premiums ...

www.scmv.com/People/resume.asp?attorneyid=27

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2209
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for "under investigation"!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mishanya: Владимир, мы что, с Вами сговорились? Мы, похоже, отправили ответы одновременно :-)
1 min
  -> Мы не сговаривались, просто у нас почему-то мысли сходятся... :-)))

agree  nrabate
55 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Сергей Лузан: Why "enterprise"? CORPORATION (US anti-dumping is meant)
5 hrs
  -> А контекста нет, может это в Европе или еще где..

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
См. ниже


Explanation:
Not to determine the marketing strategy of a company under investigation.

В общем-то незначительно отличается от Вашего варианта.

Mishanya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Why "company"? CORPORATION is better, I guess. (US anti-dumping is meant)
5 hrs
  -> А может даже и у нас где-нибудь. Мало ли там ЮКОС какой всплыл

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Либо 1-й вариант,


Explanation:
либо чуть короче, но с тем же смыслом:

... of the enterprise under investigation...

Ваш второй вариант немного искажает смысл:
"...subject to investigation" означает скорее "подлежащего расследованию", т.е. неясно, что расследование уже ведется

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1972