KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

инвестиционный конкурс

English translation: investment tender


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:инвестиционный конкурс
English translation:investment tender
Entered by: xxxolga53

17:07 Jul 9, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: инвестиционный конкурс
Согласно графику, утвержденному правительством, ....... должны быть выставлены на инвестиционный конкурс в третьем квартале 2003 г.
svogin
investment tender
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

xxxolga53
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10investment tenderxxxolga53
5 +4investment contest
Vladimir Pochinov
4 +1Investment CompetitionInna
4 +1Investment bidMishanya
4investment concourse
Сергей Лузан
4Some explanation:xxxOleg Pashuk


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Investment Competition


Explanation:
F.e. Investment Competition:
Theory and Empirical Evidence

Rune Stenbacka
Swedish School of Economics and Business Administration, Helsinki, Finland
Ref.:http://www.shh.fi



Inna
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk: see below
3 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
investment tender


Explanation:
-

xxxolga53
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 34
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Remedios: Absolutely
29 mins
  -> thanx

agree  nrabate
48 mins
  -> thanx

agree  cheeter
1 hr
  -> thanx

agree  Sergey Gorelik: The only posiible one
1 hr
  -> thanx

agree  Olga Demiryurek
1 hr
  -> thanx

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
3 hrs
  -> thanx

agree  lyolya: Definitely
9 hrs
  -> thnx

agree  Tamara309
12 hrs
  -> thnx

agree  Irene Chernenko: The natural choice for native speakers.
1 day3 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
10 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
инвестиционный конкурс
investment contest


Explanation:
An investment contest to influence environmental policy Bouwe R. Dijkstra ∗ University
of Nottingham January 17, 2003 Abstract In an investment contest for ...

https://www.gruponahise.com/eaere2003/ PAPER_2/2D_2DIJS.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-07-09 17:10:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CIG Spring Investment Contest Registration deadline: April 28 at 5PM Contest dates: May 3 - June 4 The CIG Investment Contest is an educational tool for ...

www.student.carleton.edu/orgs/ cig/contest/overview.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-07-09 17:11:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sheldon Jacobs and The No-Load Fund Investor have been declared the winner of a six-month investment contest sponsored by the American Association of ...

www.sheldonjacobs.com/news.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 36 mins (2003-07-09 18:44:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Для nrabate (пример использования термина investment contest):

Looking for business capital? Don\'t write a novel - enter an investment contest

The reason that most new business ventures fail to get new capital is that they regularly do not address the issues that are most important to investors.

\"They think that writing a business plan is all they need, but often such plans are more like a novel and about as relevant as \'Wind in the Willows,\'\" says Michael O\'Neill, coordinator of the Pitchfest Best Investment Ready Competition for small businesses. \"The real key to success is in ensuring your business is truly \'investment ready\' and being able to succinctly describe the critical issues,\" he advises.

In PitchFest 2002 entrepreneurial businesses can make themselves more attractive to investors, possibly win some $45,000 of services, and have the chance to pitch their business ideas to some of Australia\'s leading angel and venture capital investors.\" And they can have a lot of fun doing it,\" O\'Neill adds.

http://www.pitchfest.com.au/html/press_release_091002.html

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov
3 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Elenacb
4 mins
  -> Спасибо, Елена!

agree  Jack Doughty
23 mins
  -> Thanks, Jack!

agree  huntr
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Кристиан!

neutral  nrabate: I do not think "contest" is appropriate here, your references relate to competitions wherein a fictious amount of money is invested by participants in various securities, and the participant with the greatest gain is declared the winner.
1 hr
  -> Посмотрите пример №1 и еще один пример, который я привел специально для вас...

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
investment concourse


Explanation:
for that version Re.: Encyclopedic Dictionary of Businessmen, Энциклопедический словарь бизнесмена, ISBN 5-335-01123-8
"investment contest, competition" is possible.
Re.: Русско-английский внешнеторговый и внешнеэкономический словарь, «Русский язык», 1991, Russian-English Foreign Trade and Foreign Economic Dictionary, 1991, ISBN 5-200-01097-7 Commercial and Financial Dictionary French-English-Russian, ISBN 5-900455-55-6
But I'd rather go for investment bidding/ (or tender laike in the answer above).
Good luck, svogin!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Irene Chernenko: "concourse" in English means a walkway, e.g. duty free stores on the airport concourse
1 day2 hrs
  -> In AmerEnglish it does. Hornby for BE (AE as latter) gives coming or moving together of things, people etc. The same 3 voluminal Eng-Ru & Collins. So, possible perhaps.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Some explanation:


Explanation:
Инвестиционный конкурс
Investment tender; Investment competition
Инвестиционный конкурс - способ приватизации, при котором на конкурсной основе продается достаточно большой пакет акций под конкретную инвестиционную программу.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 21:24:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.glossary.ru

It appears that both \"Investment tender\" and \"Investment competition\" are correct

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Investment bid


Explanation:
Вдогонку olga53

Mishanya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxolga53: or rather bidding
6 hrs
  -> ну, и так тоже можно