KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

один из приоритетов

English translation: one of the priorities


18:50 Jul 9, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Business/economy
Russian term or phrase: один из приоритетов
Целесообразно приложить максимум усилий, чтобы продемонстрировать готовность к диалогу с Европейской Комиссией и, при необходимости, с компетентными властями других стран, т.к. доступ к иностранным рынкам является для нас одним из приоритетов.
Alexander Kolegov
English translation:one of the priorities
Explanation:
Might be better to say "one of our priorities" if that fits the context.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5one of the priorities
Jack Doughty
4one of the top priorities
William Stein


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
one of the top priorities


Explanation:
or
access to foreign markets is high on the list of priorities

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 320

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
one of the priorities


Explanation:
Might be better to say "one of our priorities" if that fits the context.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14038
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elenacb
2 mins

agree  huntr
15 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr

agree  cheeter: в следующий раз предлагаю разбить вопрос на два слова: "один" и "приоритеты".
15 hrs
  -> You forgot "из"! :)

agree  Mark Vaintroub
9 days