KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

страховое покрытие

English translation: insurance coverage


07:31 Jul 10, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: страховое покрытие
Contract
Olga
English translation:insurance coverage
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

lyolya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6insurance coveragelyolya
5 +2insurance cover
Jack Doughty
5or insurance covering
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
insurance cover


Explanation:
The literal translation is fine.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mishanya: and w/ coverage
27 mins
  -> I originally put "(or coverage)" but then deleted it because I am sure "cover" is more common, in the UK anyway, perhaps not in the USA.

agree  Elenacb
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
insurance coverage


Explanation:
-

lyolya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 51
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Russian-English Foreign Trade and Foreign Economic Dictionary, 1991, ISBN 5-200-01097-7
20 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Irena Gintilas
1 day3 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  nrabate
1 day7 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  M_Moryl: decidedly this one. 100%
1 day7 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Igor Zabuta
4 days

agree  Mark Vaintroub
9 days

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
or insurance covering


Explanation:
in some cases. Good luck, Olga!
Russian-English Foreign Trade and Foreign Economic Dictionary, 1991, ISBN 5-200-01097-7

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276