KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

расчетный департамент

English translation: Settlements Department


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:расчетный департамент
English translation:Settlements Department
Entered by: Jack Doughty

09:04 Nov 1, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: расчетный департамент
отдел финансов - внутри - расчетный департамент
Julie
Settlements Department
Explanation:
Ref. 1:
Featured Department
... CPG’s Settlements department is responsible for paying independent contractors
for revenue generated, as well as maintaining deduction and advance activity ...

Ref. 2:
The JAFI Phone Directory
... Avraham Duvdevani, Settlements Department (WZO), Head of Div. 620-2327, 620-2229.
Yechiel Shimshoni, Settlements Department (WZO), Director, 620-2308, 620-2229. ...
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Settlements Department
Jack Doughty
5 +2Payroll DepartmentAYP
3 +2financial department
Aye
4financial department - internal settlements/ (payments) section
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
financial department


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-01 10:21:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, \'department of calculation\' would be even closer to the a/m

Aye
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ravindra Godbole
5 hrs
  -> THank You.

agree  xxxkvaloy
1 day22 hrs
  -> Thank You.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
расчетный департамент
Settlements Department


Explanation:
Ref. 1:
Featured Department
... CPG’s Settlements department is responsible for paying independent contractors
for revenue generated, as well as maintaining deduction and advance activity ...

Ref. 2:
The JAFI Phone Directory
... Avraham Duvdevani, Settlements Department (WZO), Head of Div. 620-2327, 620-2229.
Yechiel Shimshoni, Settlements Department (WZO), Director, 620-2308, 620-2229. ...



    www.containerport.com/1st%20Interchange/ Featured%20Dept%20Settlements.htm
    Reference: http://www.jafi.org.il/grey/mankal.htm
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Levchuk: Completely agree with You, from anothe question guessed it was about payments, but not calculations as I thought ;^)
49 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  GaryG
56 mins

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
7 hrs

agree  Dmitry Avdeev
2 days23 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
financial department - internal settlements/ (payments) section


Explanation:
perhaps. It could be also some "calculation/ computation section/ division". Good luck, Julie!
Re.: Ibidem

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Payroll Department


Explanation:
-


    Reference: http://www.astu.astranet.ru/library/informat/dbase/miroracl/...
AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena Yevgrafova: This is good
2 days2 hrs

agree  Olga V
13 days