KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

выравнивание уровня бюджетной обеспеченности

English translation: does not require subsidy from the federal budget in order to balance its own budget


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:выравнивание уровня бюджетной обеспеченности
English translation:does not require subsidy from the federal budget in order to balance its own budget
Entered by: Vladimir Dubisskiy

21:31 Nov 2, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Financial administration
Russian term or phrase: выравнивание уровня бюджетной обеспеченности
На протяжении десяти последних лет Самарская область является регионом-донором - субъектом РФ, который не получает дотаций из федерального бюджета на выравнивание уровня бюджетной обеспеченности региона.
John Sowerby
United Kingdom
from the context
Explanation:
as i see it - the Samara region is a donor region in the course of the last 10 years, it means unlike other regions, Samara region is not subsidized by feds. ... regional budget is not getting subsidy from federal budget..say, in order to fit the governmental budgetary standards for regions...
there is no need of exact word-for-word traslation of выравнивание уровня бюджетной обеспеченности



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 46 mins (2003-11-03 06:17:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(i work in banking / financing system for the last 1.5 year.. i doubt all those level(l)ing/ adjustment/equalization may fit here)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 55 mins (2003-11-03 08:26:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

т.е. другие регионы получают бюджетные субсидии, чтобы дотянуть свои бюджеты до среднего показателя обеспеченности, а Самарская обл., наоборот, даёт, она - донор.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 4 hrs 52 mins (2003-11-05 02:23:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dorene:
as i said - there is a certain \'fixed\' standard: уровень бюджетной обеспеченности регионов РФ. Most regions are below the line and they are getting subsidies from federal budget. Samara region meets that уровень бюджетной обеспеченности and even more - it has a surplus, so the region is a donor.
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
Thank you: my feeling is to use a phrase on the lines of "a region that does not require subsidy from the federal budget in order to balance its own budget".
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Budget security levelingAYP
4 +2from the context
Vladimir Dubisskiy
3 +1budget equalizationDorene Cornwell
3 +1budget leveling
Natalie
3 -1budget adjustment
Mark Vaintroub
3 -1equalization of the budgetary sufficiency
Olga Demiryurek


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
выравнивание уровня бюджетной обеспеченности
budget leveling


Explanation:
Example:

... j. Capital Funds - Brent Uilenberg distributed the January 27, 2003 table and said he believes the budget leveling approach will work for Utah and Wyoming, but ...
mountain-prairie.fws.gov/crrip/ meeting/man/030303mc.pdf

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3860

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evgeny Filimonov
2 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
выравнивание уровня бюджетной обеспеченности
equalization of the budgetary sufficiency


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2003-11-02 22:11:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

implementation of equalization schemes with regard to budget autonomy

Ведь здесь имеется в виду бюджетная самостоятельность под обеспеченностью

Olga Demiryurek
Turkey
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 274

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dorene Cornwell: very clunky non-standard English
17 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
budget adjustment


Explanation:
IMHO

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 675

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dorene Cornwell: people would probably understand in context, but adjustment gets used so many ways I would try for another term.
8 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Budget security leveling


Explanation:
-

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sofia Subbotina
2 hrs

agree  xxxkvaloy
2 hrs

agree  Mikhail Shchur
15 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
budget equalization


Explanation:
budget equalization

Dorene Cornwell
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 830

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maka Berozashvili
1 day1 min

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
выравнивание уровня бюджетной обеспеченности
from the context


Explanation:
as i see it - the Samara region is a donor region in the course of the last 10 years, it means unlike other regions, Samara region is not subsidized by feds. ... regional budget is not getting subsidy from federal budget..say, in order to fit the governmental budgetary standards for regions...
there is no need of exact word-for-word traslation of выравнивание уровня бюджетной обеспеченности



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 46 mins (2003-11-03 06:17:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(i work in banking / financing system for the last 1.5 year.. i doubt all those level(l)ing/ adjustment/equalization may fit here)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 55 mins (2003-11-03 08:26:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

т.е. другие регионы получают бюджетные субсидии, чтобы дотянуть свои бюджеты до среднего показателя обеспеченности, а Самарская обл., наоборот, даёт, она - донор.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 4 hrs 52 mins (2003-11-05 02:23:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dorene:
as i said - there is a certain \'fixed\' standard: уровень бюджетной обеспеченности регионов РФ. Most regions are below the line and they are getting subsidies from federal budget. Samara region meets that уровень бюджетной обеспеченности and even more - it has a surplus, so the region is a donor.

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408
Grading comment
Thank you: my feeling is to use a phrase on the lines of "a region that does not require subsidy from the federal budget in order to balance its own budget".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dimman
3 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Dorene Cornwell: Good way to deal with бюджетной обеспеченности. The natural question is "Whose standards?"
12 hrs
  -> Thanks; as i said: formal standards /levels/figures considered by feds.