KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

ОКПО

English translation: OKPO code (state registry of enterprises and organizations)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:ОКПО
English translation:OKPO code (state registry of enterprises and organizations)
Entered by: Sveta Elfic

09:25 Nov 3, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / banking, finance
Russian term or phrase: ОКПО
Это из банковких реквизитов
Sveta Elfic
OKPO
Explanation:
99,9%

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-03 10:08:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ув. Asker - в развернутой форме ничего писать не нужно английский аналог если и есть то он вам не поможет - вы же не пишете Concorde вместо Ту - 264 ? :))) хотя это в некотором роде аналоги !!! :)))

оставляйте OKPO - не ошибетесь - см. комментарии ниже

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-03 10:13:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ув. Asker - не надо ничего расшифровывать ни для какой ясности - кому надо - тот поймет

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-03 10:22:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ув. Asker - не надо ничего расшифровывать ни для какой ясности - кому надо - тот поймет
Selected response from:

Alexander Onishko
Grading comment
Как и в случае с МФО, я считаю, что все таки надо бы дать хоть один раз разъяснение на английском для удобства пользователя, а в целом, конечно, не следует каждый раз писать словосочетание из четырех длиннющих слов :)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2All-Russian Classifier ofEnterprises and Organizations
Jack Doughty
4 +1OKPO
Alexander Onishko
4proof department
Mariya Almeida
3State Classifier of Enterprises and Organizations
Henrik Pipoyan


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proof department


Explanation:
ОКПО - Отдел Контроля Платежных Операций

Mariya Almeida
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Onishko: в банковских документах такие термины транслитерируют
18 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ОКПО
All-Russian Classifier ofEnterprises and Organizations


Explanation:
My abbreviations dictionary (1986) says it stands for Общесоюзный классификатор предприятий и организаций, but I presume "Общесоюзный" will now have been altered to something else, maybe "Общероссийский"; anyway, the abbreviation is still being used.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrik Pipoyan: Общероссийский классификатор предприятий и организаций - http://firststeps.ru/1c/r.php?227
9 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
13 mins

disagree  Alexander Onishko: see above.
15 mins

agree  Steffen Pollex: Точно, Вас, наверно, ввело в заблуждение, что Вы считали это частью банковских реквизитов. Но сюда непосредственно не относится.
40 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
OKPO


Explanation:
99,9%

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-03 10:08:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ув. Asker - в развернутой форме ничего писать не нужно английский аналог если и есть то он вам не поможет - вы же не пишете Concorde вместо Ту - 264 ? :))) хотя это в некотором роде аналоги !!! :)))

оставляйте OKPO - не ошибетесь - см. комментарии ниже

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-03 10:13:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ув. Asker - не надо ничего расшифровывать ни для какой ясности - кому надо - тот поймет

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-03 10:22:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ув. Asker - не надо ничего расшифровывать ни для какой ясности - кому надо - тот поймет

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2355
Grading comment
Как и в случае с МФО, я считаю, что все таки надо бы дать хоть один раз разъяснение на английском для удобства пользователя, а в целом, конечно, не следует каждый раз писать словосочетание из четырех длиннющих слов :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Nefyodova: Аббревиатурой оставить и нужно. А расшифровывать аскеру это нигде не придётся. Кстати, этот вопрос тоже уже был...
4 mins
  -> спасибо ДРУГ !!! никогда им (someon'ам with just English background) не понять загадочную русскую душу :)

neutral  Jack Doughty: Yes, it might be acceptable just to transliterate it in a translation, but I presume the asker wants to know what it means. If I were doing it I might put OKPO but I would explain the meaning in a translator's note the first time it was used.
6 mins
  -> I believe that in the documents of the kind (business agreements, debit notes, bills) translator's notes are, at least , UNCOMMON

neutral  Steffen Pollex: Agree with Jack.Presumably, it wouldn't tell too much to someone with just English background. Same as simply "MFO" in Latin.
29 mins
  -> Dear Steffen Pollex: Cannot that poor "someone with just English background" correctly copy the said abbreviation in his payment documents without being precicely aware of their exact meaning?

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ОКПО
State Classifier of Enterprises and Organizations


Explanation:
Предлагаю написать "State Classifier of Enterprises and Organizations".

Henrik Pipoyan
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in pair: 23