KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

Ж.д. код

English translation: railway station code


15:45 Nov 3, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / The field is a guess on my part.
Russian term or phrase: Ж.д. код
It occurs in the details of a company, after the contact details, and before the bank account number; the company is actually in Lithuania. The phrase is: Ж.д. код - 4200.
John Sowerby
United Kingdom
English translation:railway station code
Explanation:
just a guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-03 15:54:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Transportation of products is by truck or railways (container) in accordance with a dedicated contract. Please inform us: full name of consignee, address, phone number (include city code). In the case of transportation by container, additionally - railway station code and consignee code. Consignment confirmation document will be send within 1 workday since the date of consigning.

Selected response from:

Maria Dobrianskaya
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Railway code
Dobriansky
3 +4Railway Code
Elenacb
5 +1код экспедитора/клиента при работе на ЖД
Sergei Tumanov
4 +1railway station code
Maria Dobrianskaya
2Railway codeOxana Shahtarina


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
railway station code


Explanation:
just a guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-03 15:54:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Transportation of products is by truck or railways (container) in accordance with a dedicated contract. Please inform us: full name of consignee, address, phone number (include city code). In the case of transportation by container, additionally - railway station code and consignee code. Consignment confirmation document will be send within 1 workday since the date of consigning.



Maria Dobrianskaya
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 42
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olganet
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Railway Code


Explanation:
ContactRus
... 18б. Код предприятия: 05393043. Железнодорожный
код: 3128. Телетайп: 349119 УТЕС. Факс ...
www.slegmatis.com/dmkd/contactsRus.shtml - 8k

Elenacb
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 203

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles
1 min
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
40 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  olganet
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Yelena.
16 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Ж.д. код
Railway code


Explanation:
_

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-11-03 15:55:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Required for shipments

Dobriansky
Ukraine
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
41 mins

agree  olganet
3 hrs

agree  Margarita
12 hrs

agree  Yelena.
16 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
код экспедитора/клиента при работе на ЖД


Explanation:
При работе с Железнйми дорогами бывшего СССР каждому экспедитору и/или клиенту присваиваются два кода 4-значный и7-значный. Под этими номерами он проходит всю свою дальнейшую жизнь с желдорогой.

Код станций 6-значный

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 07:57:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should say - \"index of the forwarder issued by railway company\".
As all codes/indexes are issued by RW they are all railway codes/indexes -
rw index/code of station, of the forwarder, of the cargo etc.

официально называется код эксаедитора поскольку клиентами желдороги традиционно были только экспедиторы, котрые выступали промежуточным звеном между ЖД и предприятиями. Хотя за последние несколько лет что-то могло и измениться.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 08:05:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

как раз в бизнесе экспедиторском слово железнодорожный опускается. Все коды выданные дорогой - железнодорожные. Профессионально - не тратить лишнее телефонное время, текст письма опуская слова прекрасно известные экспдиторам. просто пишется и говорится - сообщите код станции, 4-хзначный код экспедитора и т.д.

Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 994

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxYxz: right, but what's English for it? something like client's railway code?
8 hrs
  -> I should say - "index of the forwarder issued by railway company". As all codes/indexes are issued by RW they are all railway codes/

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Railway code


Explanation:
It is always used in bussiness papers as a railway code.

Oxana Shahtarina
Saint Kitts, Nevis
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sergei Tumanov: общего характера - да но на вопрос сообщите жд код, любой экспедитор спроист - код чего? груза станции или адресата? эхотя и в этой сфере непрофессионализм сильно развился.
3 hrs