KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

барьеры входа и выхода (в отрасли)

English translation: barriers to entry and exit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:барьеры входа и выхода (в отрасли)
English translation:barriers to entry and exit
Entered by: Nathalya

17:36 Nov 3, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: барьеры входа и выхода (в отрасли)
Term: 'барьеры входа и выхода (в отрасли)'

Context: Micro-economics

Thank you!
Nathalya
Belgium
barriers to entry and exit
Explanation:


Revision Guru
... Microeconomics. ... A market structure where a large number of small firms produce a
non-homogeneous product and there are no barriers to entry or exit. Monopoly. ...
www.revisionguru.co.uk/economics/glossar
y.htm

Barriers to exit

These can occur if there are high sunk costs that can not be recovered if the firm leaves the industry.

Barriers to entry

Factors which make it difficult or impossible for a firm to enter a particular market and compete with existing firms.

Selected response from:

Elenacb
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Spasibo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3barriers to entry and exit
Elenacb
3entrance and exit barriers (by sector)
David Knowles


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
entrance and exit barriers (by sector)


Explanation:
I think, but I'm not an expert!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-03 17:51:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"entry\" not \"entrance\" See:

http://econpapers.hhs.se/paper/fthstarer/88-40.htm

which has the title:

ENTRY AND EXIT BARRIERS: A NOTE ON THE COMPATIBILITY OF FREE ENTRY AND COSTLY EXIT


David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4905

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
barriers to entry and exit


Explanation:


Revision Guru
... Microeconomics. ... A market structure where a large number of small firms produce a
non-homogeneous product and there are no barriers to entry or exit. Monopoly. ...
www.revisionguru.co.uk/economics/glossar
y.htm

Barriers to exit

These can occur if there are high sunk costs that can not be recovered if the firm leaves the industry.

Barriers to entry

Factors which make it difficult or impossible for a firm to enter a particular market and compete with existing firms.



Elenacb
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 203
Grading comment
Spasibo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Volodymyr Tsapko: industry entry/exit barriers
2 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  David Knowles: Good references!
3 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  William Stein: you seem to know the ins and outs!
17 mins
  -> Oh, no, Google is my grey matter! Thank you!