KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

В годовые бюджеты закладываются цели по продажам и прибыли поставленные ......

English translation: target figures set by ... are used as a basis for budgets for the forthcoming year


10:38 Nov 4, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: В годовые бюджеты закладываются цели по продажам и прибыли поставленные ......
В годовые бюджеты закладываются цели по продажам и прибыли поставленные Исполнительным Директором и Управляющим Директором
Maria
English translation:target figures set by ... are used as a basis for budgets for the forthcoming year
Explanation:
e
Selected response from:

Sergei Tumanov
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2target figures set by ... are used as a basis for budgets for the forthcoming year
Sergei Tumanov
4 +1The annual budget shall include the sales and profit objectives
szilard
5Both the Executive Director and the Managing DirectorYelena Yevgrafova
4the annual budget includes sales and revenue goals set ...xxxIain Neilson


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
target figures set by ... are used as a basis for budgets for the forthcoming year


Explanation:
e

Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 994
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maka Berozashvili
48 mins

agree  Dmitry Avdeev
1 day22 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the annual budget includes sales and revenue goals set ...


Explanation:
the annual budget includes sales and revenue goals (/ targets) set by the Executive Director and Managing Director

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 11:50:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the annual budget includes targets for sales revenue and profit set by the Executive Director and Managing Director



xxxIain Neilson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sergei Tumanov: sales=revenues (practically) needs to be sale revenues (or just sales) and profits
33 mins
  -> Good point: спасибо, Сергей!

agree  Dorene Cornwell: just sales and profits
10 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The annual budget shall include the sales and profit objectives


Explanation:
set by the executive director and the managing director.

szilard
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Silver
23 hrs
  -> thank you!

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Both the Executive Director and the Managing Director


Explanation:
set annual sales goals and profit targets.

I recommend that you use "both". There is no need for a passive construction in English either. Annual budget will sound awrward in English together with sales and profits. Budget is about spending...Also, the right way is to talk about goals in sales and targets, not goals in profits...Also you could say, if you are talking about a sales organizations's planning for the year:

Both the Executive Director and the Managing Director set annual sales quota and profit targets.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 03:52:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: awkward...

Yelena Yevgrafova
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 8