KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

обычные условия делового оборота

English translation: normal/general business practice


21:41 Nov 4, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: обычные условия делового оборота
1) general business customs;
2) general business practice;
3) general terms of doing business(?):
При определении оснований и размера ответственности Сторон, должны быть приняты во внимание обычные условия делового оборота...
Alexander Kolegov
English translation:normal/general business practice
Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-11-04 21:45:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TVA will then follow normal business practice as relates to System Impact Studies for these requests ...

www.oatioasis.com/tva/tvadocs/ TVA_STF_Business_Practice.pdf

... To qualify for the exception, a taxpayer must be able to show that, under the taxpayer\'s normal business practice, the income from the crop ...

agnews.tamu.edu/drought/drghtpak98/drght2.html
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks, Vladimir!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2normal/general business practice
Vladimir Pochinov
4ordinary course of business transactions
Olga Demiryurek


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
обычные условия делового оборота
normal/general business practice


Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-11-04 21:45:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TVA will then follow normal business practice as relates to System Impact Studies for these requests ...

www.oatioasis.com/tva/tvadocs/ TVA_STF_Business_Practice.pdf

... To qualify for the exception, a taxpayer must be able to show that, under the taxpayer\'s normal business practice, the income from the crop ...

agnews.tamu.edu/drought/drghtpak98/drght2.html

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2209
Grading comment
Thanks, Vladimir!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uldis Liepkalns: normal
10 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Olga Demiryurek: У Вас мне даже больше нравится - просто и понятно
11 mins
  -> Спасибо!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
îáû÷íûå óñëîâèÿ äå&#
ordinary course of business transactions


Explanation:
Много ссылок везде

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2003-11-04 21:49:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ordinary Course of Business
The usual transactions, customs and practices of a business, used particularly to judge the validity of certain transactions.

http://www.legal-dictionary.org/legal-dictionary-o/Ordinary-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-11-04 21:52:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From a theoretical standpoint, the most compelling of these defenses seems to lie within Code Section 547(c)(2), which deems non-avoidable any transfer: (i) made in payment of a debt incurred in the ordinary course of affairs for the debtor and the transferee; (ii) made in the ordinary course of business or financial affairs of both the debtor and the transferee; and (iii) made according to ordinary business terms. Commonly known as the \"ordinary course\" defense, this exception ensures that the license granted under Section 547 will stay true to its mission -- recovering only those transfers that reflect a deviation from the norm, and, as a result, an inequitable preference.

http://library.findlaw.com/articles/file/00095/004994/title/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2003-11-04 21:53:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ORDINARY COURSE OF BUSINESS AFFAIRS - another option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2003-11-04 21:54:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или просто \"Ordinary course of business\"

Olga Demiryurek
Turkey
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 274