KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

при той степени заботливости и осмотрительности

English translation: using the degree of care and consideration...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:при той степени заботливости и осмотрительности
English translation:using the degree of care and consideration...
Entered by: Jack Doughty

22:01 Nov 4, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: при той степени заботливости и осмотрительности
Стороны не несут ответственность в случаях:
- если при той степени заботливости и осмотрительности, какая требовалась от Сторон по характеру обязательства и условиям делового оборота, Стороны приняли все меры для надлежащего исполнения обязательств. -The PARTIES shall be released from liability in the following instances:
- if the PARTIES have made best efforts to duly perform their obligations using the extent of care which was required from the PARTIES by the nature and terms of business practice... - можно ли сказать "the extent of care"?
Alexander Kolegov
using the degree of care and consideration
Explanation:
I think "degree" is better than "extent". I agree that the one word "care" covers the two Russian words, but "care and consideration" is a standard phrase in this sort of context. Often "due care and consideration", but "due" does not fit the context here.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2using the degree of care and consideration
Jack Doughty
4 +2if the parties have exercised the due care and diligence
Dimman
4См. ниже, пжлст
Remedios
4not for grading
Sergei Tumanov
4if the greatest care has been taken ...
Irene Chernenko


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
при той степени заботливости и осмотрительности
using the degree of care and consideration


Explanation:
I think "degree" is better than "extent". I agree that the one word "care" covers the two Russian words, but "care and consideration" is a standard phrase in this sort of context. Often "due care and consideration", but "due" does not fit the context here.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14038
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AYP
7 hrs

agree  Mikhail Shchur
22 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
if the greatest care has been taken ...


Explanation:
if the greatest care has been taken by the Parties in making every (possible) effort to duly perform their obligations, as required by the nature
of...

I would change it around a bit - it's a horrible phrase and not very appropriate or at all common in this sort of text.


Irene Chernenko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 259

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
if the parties have exercised the due care and diligence


Explanation:
required according to the nature of the PArties' obligations...

И далее в том же "ред-тейп" стиле. Вроде бы due care and diligence я уже видел - не помню где

Dimman
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 233

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maka Berozashvili
2 hrs

agree  nrabate: omit "the"
7 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not for grading


Explanation:
я зацепился за instances в данном аскером варианте. имхо это первод с русского "моментов" слово русское неплохое и нормально но надо учестьтакой момент. Мне кажется лучше использовать - occasions

Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 994

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
при той степени заботливости и осмотрительности
См. ниже, пжлст


Explanation:
- if, having exercised due care and diligence as required from the Parties by the nature of the relevant obligation and business practices/customs, the Parties... и т.д.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 6 hrs 29 mins (2003-11-06 04:31:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Получилось почти как у Dimman...

Remedios
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 511