KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

единовременная премия

English translation: one-off bonus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:единовременная премия
English translation:one-off bonus
Entered by: Elenacb

10:03 Nov 6, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: единовременная премия
сотруднику ежегодно выплачивается единовременная премия к отпуску
JulieN
one-off bonus
Explanation:
ACADEMIC STAFFING SUB-COMMITTEE
... follows: (a) The most frequent mechanism will be one-off bonus payments
of Ј2000;. ... staff: (a) One-off bonus payments up to Ј2000. ...
www2.umist.ac.uk/staff/personnel/ ASSC/Reward/Rewards.htm

or premiums
Selected response from:

Elenacb
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9one-off bonus
Elenacb
4annual holiday loading
Irene Chernenko


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
one-off bonus


Explanation:
ACADEMIC STAFFING SUB-COMMITTEE
... follows: (a) The most frequent mechanism will be one-off bonus payments
of Ј2000;. ... staff: (a) One-off bonus payments up to Ј2000. ...
www2.umist.ac.uk/staff/personnel/ ASSC/Reward/Rewards.htm

or premiums

Elenacb
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 203

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Tumanov: one-off bonus
1 min
  -> Thank you

agree  Margarita
4 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Larissa Dinsley
4 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Jack Doughty
7 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  olganet
10 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  GaryG: it would be "one-time" in the US
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Dmitry Avdeev
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Dorene Cornwell: but also with GaryG
10 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
2 days16 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
annual holiday loading


Explanation:
не уверена, что слово "loading" применяется во всех англоязычных странах; в Австралии именно так называется надбавка к отпускным (% от общей суммы)

The employee shall receive an annual holiday loading

Irene Chernenko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 259