KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

благодарю за согласие сотрудничать с нами в поставке системы

English translation: We highly appreciate your agreement to cooperate with us in supplying the XYZ system.


23:36 Nov 8, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: благодарю за согласие сотрудничать с нами в поставке системы
I extend my deepest regards to you. Thank you for your ... to supply the system
как тут that you aggreed to cooperate with us а ещ енадо поставку всунуть
Vova
English translation:We highly appreciate your agreement to cooperate with us in supplying the XYZ system.
Explanation:
Assuming that A writes this to B:

- 'consent' suggests that B was initially reluctant to accept this cooperation, and A, after having probably thrown a good deal of work for changing B's mind, is now thanking them for their final consent; it also suggests that B is a more important/powerful company than A, and A has been the one seeking the cooperation;
- 'willingness' means that B were sincerely interested in cooperating with A; in this case, A seems to be the more important partner;
- 'agreeING' also suggests (albeit not as strongly) that A is in the position of the asker, and has had to talk B into accepting the cooperation.

I find 'agreeMENT' to be the most neutral of all (i.e. most appropriate for partners of equal level, having routinely come to terms on a joint project).

In a slightly different scent, one could say "We highly appreciate your readiness to cooperate with us in supplying the XYZ system."

Business correspondence is often a matter of fine policy, hence my digging into connotations :)
Selected response from:

invguy
Bulgaria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4We highly appreciate your agreement to cooperate with us in supplying the XYZ system.
invguy
5 +1thank you for agreeing to cooperate with us in the supply of/in supplying the system
nrabate
3 +2thank you for your willingness to supply the system in cooperation with us
Eugene V
4Your consent to assist us with the system delivery is highly appreciated
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4см.
Margarita


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
благодарю за согласие сотрудничать с нами в поставке системы
см.


Explanation:
Thank you for your consent (willingness) to cooperate with us in the system supply/delivery/etc. (process).
I/we appreciate your cooperation in the system supply (process).
I/we appreciate your consent (willingness) for cooperation with us in the system supply

Margarita
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 207

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
благодарю за согласие сотрудничать с нами в поставке системы
thank you for agreeing to cooperate with us in the supply of/in supplying the system


Explanation:
.

nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 337

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG: or even the gerund "...in supplying..."
8 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
благодарю за согласие сотрудничать с нами в поставке системы
We highly appreciate your agreement to cooperate with us in supplying the XYZ system.


Explanation:
Assuming that A writes this to B:

- 'consent' suggests that B was initially reluctant to accept this cooperation, and A, after having probably thrown a good deal of work for changing B's mind, is now thanking them for their final consent; it also suggests that B is a more important/powerful company than A, and A has been the one seeking the cooperation;
- 'willingness' means that B were sincerely interested in cooperating with A; in this case, A seems to be the more important partner;
- 'agreeING' also suggests (albeit not as strongly) that A is in the position of the asker, and has had to talk B into accepting the cooperation.

I find 'agreeMENT' to be the most neutral of all (i.e. most appropriate for partners of equal level, having routinely come to terms on a joint project).

In a slightly different scent, one could say "We highly appreciate your readiness to cooperate with us in supplying the XYZ system."

Business correspondence is often a matter of fine policy, hence my digging into connotations :)


invguy
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena Yevgrafova: I think you last version is the best: We highly appreciate your readiness to ...etc
3 hrs
  -> Yep, it's a fairly neutral one, too - but choosing one or the other depends very much on the specific context. Thanks!

agree  Nik-On/Off
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Mark Vaintroub
11 hrs

agree  Oxana Shahtarina
1 day2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
благодарю за согласие сотрудничать с нами в поставке системы
thank you for your willingness to supply the system in cooperation with us


Explanation:
так менее громоздко, наверно

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 50 mins (2003-11-09 03:26:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to deploy лучше, наверно

Eugene V
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maciej Andrzejczak
17 mins

agree  tunturi
37 mins

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
благодарю за согласие сотрудничать с нами в поставке системы
Your consent to assist us with the system delivery is highly appreciated


Explanation:
or
'greatly appreciated'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2003-11-09 00:33:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
Simpler, less formal (but the meaning is different..)
The assistance we got from you with the system delivery is greatly appreciated.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 4 mins (2003-11-09 03:40:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or (with \'supplying\') - WITHOUT consent :-))

You co-operation in supplying the system is highly appreciated.

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408