KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

затраты на изготовление

English translation: actual costs of reproduction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:затраты на изготовление
English translation:actual costs of reproduction
Entered by: Vladimir Dubisskiy

20:45 Nov 11, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: затраты на изготовление
Плата, взимаемая Обществом за предоставление копий запрашиваемых документов, не может превышать затраты на их изготовление. (may not exceed their[re]production cost?}
Alexander Kolegov
below, please
Explanation:
A fee collected by a Society to provide copies of the requested documents may not exceed the actual costs of its reproduction.
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, but:
1) the Company and
2)... their reproduction.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6production costs
Alexander Konosov
5 +4copying costsAlexander Demyanov
4 +3Payment .... to provide copies of requested documents may not exceed the cost of reproducing those dDorene Cornwell
4 +2здесь: printing costsArsen
4 +1Cost of their preparation/ expenditures connected with preparation of...xxxOleg Pashuk
4costs related to making those copies
Yakov Tomara
4below, please
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
production costs


Explanation:
Сейчас как раз по этой теме работаю - там именно так, только COSTS - plural

Alexander Konosov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
14 mins

agree  xxxTatiana Nero
19 mins

agree  Jolanta Schimenti
20 mins

agree  xxxIreneN
25 mins

agree  Evgeny Filimonov
26 mins

disagree  Irene Chernenko: Lawyers charge a fee for document copies - but they never call it "production costs".
30 mins

agree  szilard
50 mins

agree  Oxana Shahtarina
7 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Payment .... to provide copies of requested documents may not exceed the cost of reproducing those d


Explanation:
Payment .... to provide copies of requested documents may not exceed the cost of reproducing those documents

or "may not exceed costs to prepare the copies."

Dorene Cornwell
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 830

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene Chernenko: Yes, absolutely - I think it is quite ridiculous to talk about the "production costs" of document copies!
17 mins

agree  Yuri Geifman: agree with Irene, too
32 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub
6 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
затраты на изготовление
below, please


Explanation:
A fee collected by a Society to provide copies of the requested documents may not exceed the actual costs of its reproduction.

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, but:
1) the Company and
2)... their reproduction.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Demyanov: "its"?
5 mins
  -> if 'document'

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
затраты на изготовление
copying costs


Explanation:
Odin burokrat ne mog napisat' "stoimost' kopirovania" ili "rashody (zatraty) na kopirovanie", nuzno bylo obyazatel'no napisat' "zatraty na izgotovlenie". Horosho chto ne "obschie zatraty na materialy, amortizatziu oborudovania i zarabotnuyu platu i prochie rashody na rabotnikov, zanyatyh na proizvodstve kopij".



Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1972

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita
1 hr

agree  nrabate
1 hr

agree  Natalia Olshanskaya Robinson
3 hrs

agree  Sergey Gorelik
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cost of their preparation/ expenditures connected with preparation of...


Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 21:52:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

copies

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJoeYeckley
8 hrs
  -> thank you

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
затраты на изготовление
здесь: printing costs


Explanation:
как вариант: printing and binding costs (если требуется переплет).

Мне кажется, copying не подходит в том случае, когда копии печатаются с электронного оригинала. Printing costs более универсальный термин.

Arsen
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Volodymyr Tsapko
3 hrs

agree  Sveta Elfic: можно добавить preparation, если необходимы печати, нотариальное заверение и мало ли что еще
4 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
затраты на изготовление
costs related to making those copies


Explanation:
Я бы именно так и написал с уточнением "those copies" для 100% ясности

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 356