KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

не позднее 30 дней с даты направления Обществом кредитору уведомления...

English translation: no, on which


22:50 Nov 12, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: не позднее 30 дней с даты направления Обществом кредитору уведомления...
Важный вопрос носителям языка:
имеется справочный перевод, в котором написано: Within 30 days from the date at which such notice is issued to the creditors. Правильно ли "at which" (а не "on which")?
Alexander Kolegov
English translation:no, on which
Explanation:
and could be "...on which the creditor is so notified."
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4no, on which
Jack Doughty
4 +2drop it
William Stein
530 days from the date of notice issuance
Leah Aharoni


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
не позднее 30 дней с даты направления Обществом кредитору уведомления...
no, on which


Explanation:
and could be "...on which the creditor is so notified."

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Strakhov
6 mins

agree  GaryG
1 hr

agree  Evgeny Filimonov
1 hr

agree  AYP
4 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
drop it


Explanation:
ACT - MUNICIPAL s.21
... subsection (7) to disclose the record or part shall give the person who made the request access to the record or part within thirty days after notice is given ...
www.gov.on.ca/MBS/english/fip/act/mun/mun21.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

ACT - PROVINCIAL s.28
... the record or a part thereof, the head shall give the person who made the request access to the record or part thereof within thirty days after notice is given ...
www.gov.on.ca/MBS/english/fip/act/prov/prov28.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

1999 Session Laws Chapter 7
... days after the agency served notice of the final decision or, if a rehearing is authorized by law and is requested, within thirty days after notice has been ...
legis.state.sd.us/sessions/1999/sesslaws/ch007.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

MGL - Chapter 151, Section 12.
... The commissioner or any party aggrieved by the decision of the board of review may, within thirty days after notice of such decision has been mailed by said ...
www.state.ma.us/legis/laws/mgl/151A-12.htm - 6k


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 320

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oxana Shahtarina
9 hrs

agree  gmarina
19 hrs

1 day43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
не позднее 30 дней с даты направления Обществом кредитору уведомления...
30 days from the date of notice issuance


Explanation:
shorter is better

Leah Aharoni
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 100