KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

безакцептное списание

English translation: direct debiting


11:37 Jan 20, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: безакцептное списание
"заключение дополнительных соглашений на авансовый способ оплаты услуг... и безакцептное списание сумм оказанных услуг с расчетного счета пользователя"
The measures to be taken when a company regularly does not pay on time for telecommunications services; the important word is 'bezaktseptny'. From the general context I feel that it something like'non-contestable'; Yandex and Multitran could not help.
John Sowerby
United Kingdom
English translation:direct debiting
Explanation:
www.multitran.ru

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 11:42:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also \"Automatic Debiting\"
Selected response from:

Alexander Onishko
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3direct debit (dd)2rush
4 +2direct debiting
Alexander Onishko
5unconditional debitAlexander Shchekotin
4unconditional/(clean, absolute, general, inqualified) writing off an account
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unconditional debit


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 11:40:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

безакцептное - regardless the consent of the payer

Alexander Shchekotin
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 57

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
direct debiting


Explanation:
www.multitran.ru

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 11:42:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also \"Automatic Debiting\"


    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?EXT=0&d=1&s=%E1%E5%E7%E0%EA%...
Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2355
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Tumanov
30 mins
  -> Thanks a lot !

agree  David Knowles: See Kudoz http://www.proz.com/kudoz/218603. I didn't believe it at first, but I think it's right. Good commentary there. "Debit without requiring further acceptance"
36 mins
  -> Thanks a lot !

neutral  OWatts: Direct debit - прямое дебетование
3644 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
direct debit (dd)


Explanation:
HIH

2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 673

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJulia Vaynzo
1 hr
  -> Thanks, JWeinsoff!

agree  xxxTatiana Nero
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tatiana!

agree  xxxIreneN
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Irene!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unconditional/(clean, absolute, general, inqualified) writing off an account


Explanation:
or 'withdrawal of capital from the account/ debiting an account'. Hope it helps. Good luck, John Sowerby!
'writing off' is the most frequent IMHO.
Re.: 9. Русско-английский внешнеторговый и внешнеэкономический словарь, «Русский язык», 1991, Russian-English Foreign Trade and Foreign Economic Dictionary, 1991, ISBN 5-200-01097-7 Commercial and Financial Dictionary French-English-Russian, ISBN 5-900455-55-6 Encyclopedic Dictionary of Businessmen (Ru-Fr-Ger-Eng-Pol), Энциклопедический словарь бизнесмена, ISBN 5-335-01123-8

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Shchekotin: 'writing off' is mainly used when something is brought from the assets into losses
1 min