KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

взаиморасчетная такса

English translation: offset rates


15:49 Jan 20, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: взаиморасчетная такса
"Отношения Компании с альтернативных операторов, образующих вместе сеть общего пользования..., должны строиться на основе установления справедливых взаиморасчетных такс с компенсацией экономически обоснованных затрат и получением нормативной прибыли." Telecommunications companies working together, and sharing the common-user telephone network.
John Sowerby
United Kingdom
English translation:offset rates
Explanation:
By
grouping services with common characteristics, such as similar functions and levels of competition,
price cap regulation is designed to give LECs pricing flexibility with respect to comparable services
and to restrict the ability of LECs to offset rate increases for some services with rate decreases for
dissimilar services. The price cap system creates incentives for LECs to set prices for services at
lower, more efficient levels than rate-of-return regulation. We, therefore, reject MCI's argument.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 25 mins (2004-01-20 19:15:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The recent adoption of the \'caller pay\' rule, which stipulates that a fixed line user pays for calls to a mobile phone, has partly offset rate increases for cellular services by reducing the cost of mobile services by 16%.

http://www.nanyangmba.ntu.edu.sg/bsm/bsm_links/mexico/mir.ht...
Selected response from:

Olga Demiryurek
Turkey
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4offsetable ratesAlexander Shchekotin
4the ratio for mutual settlements
Alexander Onishko
4mutually-reimbursed rates
GaryG
3offset rates
Olga Demiryurek
3netting rates
Polina Vybornova
1internal calculation tariff
Jonathan Spector
1rate of settlement of accounts
Levan Namoradze


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
offsetable rates


Explanation:
Probably means "special rates set between two companies"

Alexander Shchekotin
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 57

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mutually-reimbursed rates


Explanation:
I got the meaning for the adjective from a U.S. govt glossary of R>E terminology

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
взаиморасчетная такса
internal calculation tariff


Explanation:
I don't know Russian but I have a dictionary and this is what I came up with. I hope it helps you.


    Oxford Russian minidictionary
Jonathan Spector
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Onishko: I am sorry but "internal " may not be a translation for "взаимо- smth" ...
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
netting rates


Explanation:
I am not 100% sure but I think 'netting' might be the right term in this context... I would be glad to get any feed-back on this..

Polina Vybornova
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
rate of settlement of accounts


Explanation:
понимаю - может и глупость...

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in pair: 561

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
взаиморасчетная такса
offset rates


Explanation:
By
grouping services with common characteristics, such as similar functions and levels of competition,
price cap regulation is designed to give LECs pricing flexibility with respect to comparable services
and to restrict the ability of LECs to offset rate increases for some services with rate decreases for
dissimilar services. The price cap system creates incentives for LECs to set prices for services at
lower, more efficient levels than rate-of-return regulation. We, therefore, reject MCI's argument.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 25 mins (2004-01-20 19:15:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The recent adoption of the \'caller pay\' rule, which stipulates that a fixed line user pays for calls to a mobile phone, has partly offset rate increases for cellular services by reducing the cost of mobile services by 16%.

http://www.nanyangmba.ntu.edu.sg/bsm/bsm_links/mexico/mir.ht...


Olga Demiryurek
Turkey
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 274
Grading comment
Thank you.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the ratio for mutual settlements


Explanation:
Ув. коллеги, хочу обратить ваше внимание нв тот немаловажный факт, что "такса" употребляется здесь в значении "коэффициент".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 08:07:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Пример :

Укртелеком должен заплатить энергокомпании за 1000 кВт электроэнергии по 0.15 грн за кВт, энергокомпания должна заплатить укртелекому за пользование 10-ю телефонами в течении месяца по 15 грн.

далее:

FAIR ratio for mutual settlements - 100 кВт = 1 телефон / месяц

UNFAIR ratio for mutual settlements - 200 кВт = 1 телефон / месяц


Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2355