KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

оригиналы обеспечения залога конкурсного предложения

English translation: original documents as a proof of payment of the tender participation fee


11:13 Jan 21, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: оригиналы обеспечения залога конкурсного предложения
тендер
Andrei Plotin
English translation:original documents as a proof of payment of the tender participation fee
Explanation:
думаю так

залога конкурсного предложения = плата за участие в тендере
- это одно и то же

google - "tender participation fee" - 49 references
http://www.google.com.ua/search?hl=ru&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q="t...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 11:47:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или даже просто


original documents as a proof of tender payment


google - \"tender payment\" 2,740 references

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 11:48:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

google - \"collateral for tender\" - 2 references - маловато будет :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 12:37:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AzerNews

... Suitor shall pay as tender participation fee in amount of USD 1000 (one thousand)
or in manat equivalent to the following account of the \"TV & Radio ...
www.azernews.net/view.php?d=1461
-----------------------

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 12:38:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... The sum of the Tender participation fee is Roubles 60,000 (Sixty thousand),
which is not repayable irrespective of the results of the Tender. ...

www.mediacommittee.ru/content.php?page=news_02

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 12:38:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NEWS AND ANNOUNCEMENT
... work experience, and a notarized copy of the company\'s registration certificate);
- bank confirmation of payment of tender participation fee; - notarized copy ...

www.oilfund.az/html/news1.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 12:40:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

now examples for \"tender payment\"


Upon the terms and subject to the conditions of the Offer to Purchase and Consent Solicitation Statement dated September 14, 1999, as supplemented October 1, 1999, the increased tender payment for the Notes will be equal to 105% of the principal amount of the Notes. In addition to the tender payment, a consent payment (which remains unchanged) equal to 3 percent of the principal amount ($30 per $1,000 principal amount) will be paid for each consent delivered. The total outstanding principal amount of the Notes is $350 million. The tender offer payments and consent payments will total approximately $378 million, assuming 100% participation in the tender offer.

http://www.corporateexpress.com/press_99/press_100199.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 12:41:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Letter to SIA re: Broker-Dealer Mini-Tender Offer Dissemination ...
... You should determine the \"final\" tender payment after all deductions are taken
before you tender. First Come, First Purchase/No Withdrawal Rights: ...

www.sec.gov/divisions/marketreg/ minitenders/sia072401.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 12:42:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Williams Launches Cash Tender Offer [Williams News Release]
... The total consideration for each note so tendered includes an early tender
payment of $30 per $1,000 of principal amount of notes tendered. ...
www.williams.com/newsmedia/2003/20031008_517.htm
Selected response from:

Alexander Onishko
Grading comment
наиболее точный вариант (по английским оригиналам) tender security
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3original documents as a proof for collateral for tender
Sergei Tumanov
4original documents as a proof of payment of the tender participation fee
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
original documents as a proof for collateral for tender


Explanation:
вдруг так ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 11:28:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

скорее as a proof of collateral

Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 994

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Onishko: IMHO - "proof OF"
13 mins
  -> я уже исправился :-)

agree  Dorene Cornwell: probably not redundant to say competing tender here
43 mins
  -> tks yr opinion

agree  Alexander Shchekotin: а почему бы и нет?
50 mins
  -> tks

agree  Jack Doughty: "proof of".
1 hr
  -> tks - regret my fingers type quciker than the brain thinks ^-)

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
original documents as a proof of payment of the tender participation fee


Explanation:
думаю так

залога конкурсного предложения = плата за участие в тендере
- это одно и то же

google - "tender participation fee" - 49 references
http://www.google.com.ua/search?hl=ru&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q="t...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 11:47:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или даже просто


original documents as a proof of tender payment


google - \"tender payment\" 2,740 references

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 11:48:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

google - \"collateral for tender\" - 2 references - маловато будет :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 12:37:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AzerNews

... Suitor shall pay as tender participation fee in amount of USD 1000 (one thousand)
or in manat equivalent to the following account of the \"TV & Radio ...
www.azernews.net/view.php?d=1461
-----------------------

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 12:38:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... The sum of the Tender participation fee is Roubles 60,000 (Sixty thousand),
which is not repayable irrespective of the results of the Tender. ...

www.mediacommittee.ru/content.php?page=news_02

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 12:38:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NEWS AND ANNOUNCEMENT
... work experience, and a notarized copy of the company\'s registration certificate);
- bank confirmation of payment of tender participation fee; - notarized copy ...

www.oilfund.az/html/news1.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 12:40:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

now examples for \"tender payment\"


Upon the terms and subject to the conditions of the Offer to Purchase and Consent Solicitation Statement dated September 14, 1999, as supplemented October 1, 1999, the increased tender payment for the Notes will be equal to 105% of the principal amount of the Notes. In addition to the tender payment, a consent payment (which remains unchanged) equal to 3 percent of the principal amount ($30 per $1,000 principal amount) will be paid for each consent delivered. The total outstanding principal amount of the Notes is $350 million. The tender offer payments and consent payments will total approximately $378 million, assuming 100% participation in the tender offer.

http://www.corporateexpress.com/press_99/press_100199.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 12:41:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Letter to SIA re: Broker-Dealer Mini-Tender Offer Dissemination ...
... You should determine the \"final\" tender payment after all deductions are taken
before you tender. First Come, First Purchase/No Withdrawal Rights: ...

www.sec.gov/divisions/marketreg/ minitenders/sia072401.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 12:42:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Williams Launches Cash Tender Offer [Williams News Release]
... The total consideration for each note so tendered includes an early tender
payment of $30 per $1,000 of principal amount of notes tendered. ...
www.williams.com/newsmedia/2003/20031008_517.htm

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2355
Grading comment
наиболее точный вариант (по английским оригиналам) tender security

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dorene Cornwell: Okay, show some of the examples
33 mins
  -> here you are

neutral  Sergei Tumanov: мне кажется что оплата за участие в тендере и залог существубт независимо -например я плачу за участие в тендере но при этом все равно должен предъявить документы на приобретение участка земли на которой в случае выигрышатендера начну строиться/работать?
1 hr