KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

стимулирование

English translation: incentives (in business context)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:стимулирование
English translation:incentives (in business context)
Entered by: Jack Doughty

16:16 Jan 21, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: стимулирование
система стимулирования в компании
incentives
Explanation:
I imagine this is what it means in practice, i.e. bonuses, commissions etc. This would also cover other incentives to greater activity and efficiency, such as a merit points system (like KudoZ?), better company car, etc. etc.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +16incentives
Jack Doughty
4 +3staff motivation scheme(s)
David Knowles
5 +1motivation
Alexander Onishko
5bonus system
Ivan Novoselov
4company's perks (package)xxxsergey
4incentivizing
nrabate


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
стимулирование
staff motivation scheme(s)


Explanation:
Loads of google refs to "staff motivation"

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4905

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.
0 min

agree  Alexandra Rusakevich
1 hr

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
11 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +16
стимулирование
incentives


Explanation:
I imagine this is what it means in practice, i.e. bonuses, commissions etc. This would also cover other incentives to greater activity and efficiency, such as a merit points system (like KudoZ?), better company car, etc. etc.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eugene V
1 min

agree  Alexander Shchekotin: incentive system!
7 mins
  -> Thank you. Yes, include system if you like.

agree  dalina
12 mins

agree  Sergei Tumanov
23 mins

agree  Yelena.
36 mins

agree  xxxkire
42 mins

agree  Carley Hydusik
47 mins

agree  Ivan Novoselov
53 mins

agree  Alexandra Rusakevich
1 hr

agree  GaryG
1 hr

agree  xxxOlM: I remember having an "incentive scheme" paragraph in one of my employment agreements
2 hrs

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
11 hrs

agree  olganet
12 hrs

agree  Leah Aharoni
18 hrs

agree  Ravindra Godbole
21 hrs

agree  2rush
22 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
motivation


Explanation:
the sustem of employees' motivation

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
11 hrs
  -> thank you !

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bonus system


Explanation:
если речь идет конкретно о системе премий/бонусов

Ivan Novoselov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 110

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
стимулирование
incentivizing


Explanation:
Nasscom Newsline
... the comparators have a formal system of employee ... be the primary method for incentivizing
employees and ... communications or parties, cash and company merchandize. ...
www.nasscom.org/newsline/research.asp - 13k - Cached - Similar pages



nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 337

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
company's perks (package)


Explanation:
perquisites

... Some of the company's perks include indoor bike storage and shower facilities, daily
business casual dress, allowing employees to listen to music while they ...
www.wpnonline.com/WrkPlacMain1.html

... But don't forget to carefully investigate each company's "perks" -- benefits like insurance and paid vacations, extras like rider programs and communications ...
http://www.roadstaronline.com/2002/01/054a0201.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 12:54:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Здесь самое время заметить, что perk - это не точно подарок, а жаргонное сокращение от слова perquisite, значение которого варьирует от \"премия\" до \"привилегия\". Это я к тому, что удачный perk привязывает посетителя гораздо прочнее, чем надпись на авторучке. Он даже может заставить его возвращаться.
http://old.computerra.ru/offline/1998/229/1001/


xxxsergey
PRO pts in pair: 324