KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

The whole phrase please

English translation: …where the former shall be deemed the drawer and the latter the first drawee…


10:17 Jan 22, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: The whole phrase please
... а на сумму 19 000 000 долларов США Е передает R простые векселя в количестве 19 (девятнадцать) штук, в которых векселедателем будет являться Е, а первым векселедержателем является R... - особенно, вторая часть предложения: the maker of which shall be E and the first noteholder - R (in respect of which E shall be deemed a maker and R - the first noteholder)?
Alexander Kolegov
English translation:…where the former shall be deemed the drawer and the latter the first drawee…
Explanation:
Можно чуточку поиграть со словами, порядком слов и эллиптической конструкцией, которая нередко встречается. Или для определенности можно оставить названия (имена)вместо the former/the latter...
Selected response from:

Polina Vybornova
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5…where the former shall be deemed the drawer and the latter the first drawee…
Polina Vybornova
4...where the drawer is E and the first drwaee is R
Mariya Almeida


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...where the drawer is E and the first drwaee is R


Explanation:
multitran

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 12:53:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and, for the amount of 19.000.000 USD, E shall draw 19 individual bills of exchange to R, where the drawer is E and the payee is R

Mariya Almeida
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 43

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
…where the former shall be deemed the drawer and the latter the first drawee…


Explanation:
Можно чуточку поиграть со словами, порядком слов и эллиптической конструкцией, которая нередко встречается. Или для определенности можно оставить названия (имена)вместо the former/the latter...

Polina Vybornova
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much!