KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

отказ от остаточного принципа выделения бюджетных средств

English translation: rejecting the practice of allocating funds for transport out of the residuals from the budget.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:отказ от остаточного принципа выделения бюджетных средств
English translation:rejecting the practice of allocating funds for transport out of the residuals from the budget.
Entered by: Dorene Cornwell

16:49 Jan 22, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: отказ от остаточного принципа выделения бюджетных средств
Финансирование инфраструктуры основывается на следующих принципах:
·обеспечение гарантированной сохранности опорной транспортной сети в условиях растущей нагрузки на нее за счет адекватного бюджетного финансирования и отказа от остаточного принципа выделения бюджетных средств;
Dimo
rejecting the practice of allocating funds for transport out of the residuals from the budget.
Explanation:
free translation of the whole passes:

budgetting adequate funding to provide a guaranteed level of support for a transportation network that faces increasing passenger loads

and rejecting the practice of allocating funds for transport out of the residuals from the budget.



This is not quite there yet, but
Selected response from:

Dorene Cornwell
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2rejecting the practice of allocating funds for transport out of the residuals from the budget.Dorene Cornwell
3 +1waiving the residual principle of budgetary appropriation form the Fund for (transportation system)
Olga Demiryurek
4refusal of inferiority principle in budgetary financing
Сергей Лузан
4 -1..discontinuing the strategy of ‘remnant’ funds appropriation...
Polina Vybornova


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
..discontinuing the strategy of ‘remnant’ funds appropriation...


Explanation:
Думаю, что 'remnant'отражает значение.

Polina Vybornova
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dorene Cornwell: remnants are leftover pieces or cloth or other THINGS, not money
20 mins
  -> You are right. How would you put it?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
refusal of inferiority principle in budgetary financing


Explanation:
or 'refusal of posteriority principle in budgetary financing'. Hope to confirm it. Good luck, Dmitri Fominyk!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 18:22:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perhaps \'refusal of reduced financing principle by forming of a budget/ budget estimating\'.
Tatar-Bashkir Daily Report
... is to submit a plan indicating how it is to deal with reduced financing. ... republican
constitution in which they intend to maintain the principle of sovereignty. ...
http://www.rferl.org/bd/tb/reports/archives/ 2002/08/0-020802.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages
Press Release: IMF Approves in Principle Three-Year, US$40 Million ...
... The Board also approved in principle the release of a first ... growth of the latter will
be sharply reduced to 17 ... The financing of the budget would rely mainly on ...
http://www.imf.org/external/np/sec/pr/2001/pr0118.htm
Press Release: IMF Approves In Principle US$11.4 Million PRGF ...
IMF Approves In Principle US$11.4 Million PRGF Arrangement for ... which is critical to
securing financing for the ... Consistent with a reduced level of debt, fiscal ...
www.imf.org/external/np/sec/pr/2003/pr03228.htm
[More results from http://www.imf.org ]
TSE : Board Report
... billion yen, a result of reduced financing, such as ... connection fees due to reduced
trading participant ... (Reference) Subsidiary company: In principle, TSE holds ...
http://www.tse.or.jp/english/guide/b_report/0310.html

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rejecting the practice of allocating funds for transport out of the residuals from the budget.


Explanation:
free translation of the whole passes:

budgetting adequate funding to provide a guaranteed level of support for a transportation network that faces increasing passenger loads

and rejecting the practice of allocating funds for transport out of the residuals from the budget.



This is not quite there yet, but

Dorene Cornwell
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 830

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polina Vybornova: Sounds good to me.
4 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Olga Demiryurek
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
отказ от остаточного принципа выделения бюджетных средств
waiving the residual principle of budgetary appropriation form the Fund for (transportation system)


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 29 mins (2004-01-23 06:19:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"FROM the Fund\" of course

Olga Demiryurek
Turkey
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 274

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dimman: or "abandoning"
10 hrs
  -> Да, спасибо