KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

Phrase please

English translation: плиз:)


23:37 Jan 23, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: Phrase please
Консультирование и рассмотрение инвестиционных проектов по вопросам управления рисками, оптимизации процедур внутреннего контроля и корпоративного управления. -
Alexander Kolegov
English translation:плиз:)
Explanation:
Consulting and analysis of investment projects on issues related to risk management, optimization of internal control and corporate management procedures. -
Отметим также, что русский здесь, как мне кажется, кривоват:)...
Yours
T.
Selected response from:

ttagir
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Consulting and consideration of investment projects regarding questions of...
GaryG
5плиз:)
ttagir
3regarding risk management, optimized internal control procedures, and corporate managementDorene Cornwell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Consulting and consideration of investment projects regarding questions of...


Explanation:
...risk management, the optimization of internal management procedures, and corporate management.

BTW, Natalie's point is well-taken. I'm confident you knew most or all of these words and/or individual phrases

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nrabate: matters of risk management, optimization of internal inspection procedures...
2 hrs

agree  AlxGr8: matters is better
3 hrs

agree  Janina Nowrot
6 hrs

agree  Jack Doughty: I suppose one has to accept horrible jargon words like "optimization", but I would rather say "perfecting".
8 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: matters/ problems/ subjects are quite interchangeable IMHO
10 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
regarding risk management, optimized internal control procedures, and corporate management


Explanation:
consulting and evaluation of investment projects regarding (matters of--probably optional) risk management, optimized internal control procedures, and corporate management.


consulting and evaluation of investment projects regarding (matters of--probably optional in a final edit because it doesn't add anything!) risk management and optimized internal control procedures and corporate management.



I see Natalie's point, but this is one of those long strings of things in the genitive case that can create ambiguities. The second variant above is intended to illustrate the ambiguity I see. I note the ambiguity but the first version is definitely cleaer to me.

Dorene Cornwell
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 830

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
плиз:)


Explanation:
Consulting and analysis of investment projects on issues related to risk management, optimization of internal control and corporate management procedures. -
Отметим также, что русский здесь, как мне кажется, кривоват:)...
Yours
T.

ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in pair: 492
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!