KudoZ home » Russian to English » Bus/Financial

Отрицательный эффект от реализации

English translation: Sales negative (adverse) balance - 431,000 roubles


22:53 Jan 25, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Russian term or phrase: Отрицательный эффект от реализации
Отрицательный эффект от реализации – 431 тыс. руб.
Alexander Kolegov
English translation:Sales negative (adverse) balance - 431,000 roubles
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

xxxIreneN
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Irene!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8The loss on the sale is 431,000 roubles
Jack Doughty
4 +1the sale resulted in 431 thousand rouble loss
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4Sales negative (adverse) balance - 431,000 roublesxxxIreneN
4the sale effected a loss of 431 roubles
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Отрицательный эффект от реализации
The loss on the sale is 431,000 roubles


Explanation:
Or possibly the loss occasioned by the sale, if the loss was not directly from the sale itself.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Shchekotin: придется согласиться, но какой loss имеется в виду: gross, operational или net??
9 mins
  -> I should think probably "net".

agree  Сергей Лузан: incurred, perhaps.
40 mins
  -> Yes, "loss incurred" would be OK, but the sentence makes sense without "incurred".

agree  xxxTatiana Nero: Какой loss имеется в виду, мы не знаем - в оригинале тоже непонятно.
1 hr
  -> Спасибо. Я также такого мнения.

agree  GaryG
1 hr

agree  Mark Vaintroub
2 hrs

agree  2rush
4 hrs

agree  Yakov Tomara
7 hrs

agree  Remedios
1 day9 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Отрицательный эффект от реализации
the sale resulted in 431 thousand rouble loss


Explanation:
*

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yakov Tomara: Also good IMO
39 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the sale effected a loss of 431 roubles


Explanation:
IMHO closest to the original :)

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2355

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Отрицательный эффект от реализации
Sales negative (adverse) balance - 431,000 roubles


Explanation:
-

xxxIreneN
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1191
Grading comment
Thanks, Irene!